Start main page content

Our Team

Professor F. Cawood

Director Wits Mining Institute

Qualification: PhD(Mining Eng), MSc(Eng), NHD: Mine Surveying, GDE, ND: Mine Surveying, LLM, PrMs, MIMSSA, MSAIMM

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Mineral Policy and Investment, Mineral Economics, Mine Valuation and Evaluation, Mine Surveying, Mineral Rights and Mining Law and Mineral Resource Management.

 

M Ahsan Mahboob

Head of Sibanye-Stillwater Digital Mining Laboratory (DigiMine)

Qualification: MS (GIS&RS), BSc (Hons)

Areas of Interest: Data Science, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Smart Minerals Exploration, Geographical Information Systems, Cyber-Physical Spatial Data Modelling.

Email: mahsan.mahboob@wits.ac.za

 


 

Current Team

Alice Yang

PhD Candidate (Electrical & Information Engineering)

Qualification: MSc in Engineering (Electrical and Information Engineering)

Areas of Interest: Digital System, Artificial Neural Networks in Artificial Intelligence, Image Processing, Data Analysis, and Game Theory.

 

Atang Maqelepo

MSc Candidate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: BSc Mining Engineering

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Smart Rock Engineering

Sensors, Risk Management.

 

Barry Prout

WMI Manager

Qualification: GDE (Rock Engineering), ACSM, PrEng, FSAIMM

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Mining, Rock Engineering, Explosive Engineering

 

Changbiao Qin

PhD Candidate (Underground/indoor Positioning System)

Qualification: Msc (Geodesy and Surveying Engineering), BS(Surveying Engineering)

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Indoor Positioning System, Structure Deformation Monitoring, Frequencies Extraction, Surveying data processing.


Dane Slattery

MSc Candidate (Electrical Engineering)

Qualification: BEngSc Digital Arts, BSc Electrical Engineering

Areas of Interest: Cybersecurity, Big Data, Robotics, Mine Health and Safety, Alternative Energy.

 

Dave Borman

MSc Candidate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: Certificated Mine Surveyor, B Comm (Info), GDE

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Remote Sensing, Mine and Asset Valuation, Underground Positioning systems.

 

Femi Kolade

Ph.D Candidate (Electrical & Information Engineering)

Qualification: MSc (Electrical & Information Engineering)

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Signal Processing, Error Correction, Channel Modelling, Visible Light, Power line communication.

 

Katekani Maswanganyi

MSc Candidate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: BSc Mining Engineering

Areas of Interest: Conventional Deep-Level Gold Mining, The Fourth Industrial Revolution, Mine Planning and Mine Health and Safety.

 

Monica Naa Morkor Cudjoe

PhD Candidate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: MSc Mining Engineering (Mineral Resource Management Option, GDE (Mineral Resource Evaluation Option), BSc Geomatic Engineering (GIS, Remote sensing, Photogrammetry, Engineering Survey and Land Survey)

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Mineral Resource Management (Ore and Metal accounting and Reconciliation), GIS, Mineral Resource Evaluation, Engineering Survey and Mining Survey.

 

Mosima Matlhwana

MSc Candidate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: BSc Mining Engineering

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Mine Ventilation, Remote Environmental Monitoring, Mine Health and Safety Management.

 

Muhammad Ahsan Ashraf

MSc Candidate (Electrical & Information Engineering)

Qualification: MS in Electrical Engineering (RF & MW), BS in Electrical Engineering (Telecom)

Areas of Interest: Antenna Designing, Microwave Communication System Designing, Wireless Communication. 

  

Nkosana Mkhwanazi

MSc Candidate ( Mining Engineering)

Qualification: BSc Mining Engineering

Areas of Interest: Digital system, Rock Engineering, Photogrammetry and remote sensing, Equipment Reliability, Mine health and safety Management.

 

Nosipho Mageza

MSc Candidate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: BSc Mining Engineering

Areas of Interest: Building Information Modelling, Mine Planning.

 

Peter Rungani

MSc Candidate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: BSc Mining Engineering

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Mine Ventilation, Energy Savings in underground mines, Underground environmental monitoring systems, Automated decision making.

 

Rethabile Molefe

MSc Candidate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: BSc Mining Engineering

Areas of Interest: Digital systems, Future of Work, Modern Mining, Education and Training

 

Sirosh Bashir

MSc Candidate (Electrical & Information Engineering)

Qualification: BSc (Hons) in Computer Science

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Sensor Networks, Wireless communication, Data acquisition.


 

Visiting Researchers

Hajime Ikeda

Visiting Researcher

Qualification: MS (Mining Engineering, Akita University)(In process), BS (Mining Engineering)

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Wireless Sensor Network (WSN) in Mines, In-situ stress sensing, Communication system.

 

Idrees Zaman

Visiting Researcher

Qualification: PhD (Wireless Underground Sensor Networks (WUSN), University of Bremen) (In process), M.Sc (Communication and Information Technology) , BS (Electrical Engineering)

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Wireless Sensor Network (WSN) in Mines,  Speech Recognition, Neural Networks, Decision trees (Machine Learning), Reinforcement Learning, Digital Communication, Digital Signal Processing.

Mei Yu

Visiting Researcher

Qualification: Ph.D in Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing from China University of Mining Technology (In process), BS(Surveying Engineering)

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, 3D Laser Scanning, Image Matching and Registration.


 

Alumni

Calvin Opiti

MSc Graduate (GIS and Remote Sensing)

Qualification: BSc Geospatial Engineering

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Systems Integrations with GIS, Web-GIS Development, Spatial and Statistical Analysis, Applications Development with Python, Machine Learning & Predications (in Spatial Field).

Faiq Javaid

MSc Graduate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: BS Mechanical Engineering

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Building Information Modelling, Mine optimization, Internet of Things (IoT).

Godknows Musa

MSc Candidate (Electrical Engineering)

Qualification: BSc(Eng) – Electrical: Information Engineering

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Channel Modelling, Wireless Sensor Networks (WSN), Network Architecture Design.

 

Joseph Kwiri

MSc Graduate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: BSc Mining Engineering

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, Rock Mechanics, Seismicity, Underground Excavation Monitoring, Smart Systems, Mine Planning and Optimization, Automated Decision Making.

 

Peter Kolapo

MSc Candidate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: B.Eng (Mining Engineering)

Areas of Interest: Digital Systems, 3D Laser Scanning Technologies, Monitoring of Rock Mass Movement, Numerical Modelling, Tunnelling, Rock Engineering.

 

Sarmad Javaid

MSc Graduate (Materials Science and Engineering)

Qualification: BS Materials Science and Engineering

Area of Interest: Digital Systems, Mineral processing, Failure Analysis.

 

Xiang Fan

MSc Graduate (Mining Engineering)

Qualification: BSc (Mining Engineering)

Areas of Interest: Digital systems, systems engineering, mining systems, systems adoption and integration.

 

 

Share