Start main page content

ESI Academic Staff

Marion Bamford

Palaeobotany
Fossil woods, leaves, seeds, pollen and phytoliths and palaeoclimate reconstructions
 

Shaw Badenhorst 

 

Lee Berger

Palaeoanthropology
Plio-Pleistocene exploration; hominin osteology and taxonomy
 

Julien Benoit

 

Jonah Choiniere

Karoo Palaeontology
Taxonomy and palaeobiology of dinosaurs and basal archosaurs
 
Hominin and human evolution, primatology, palaeontology, fossil reconstruction, Early Stone Age
 

Christopher Henshilwood

Archaeology
Origins of H. sapiens behaviour, excavations at Blombos Cave and Klipdrift Shelter, Late Pleistocene environmental studies
 

Ian McKay

Outreach Manager 

Frank Neumann

Palynology, Cenozoic Palaeoecology 

Bruce Rubidge

Karoo Palaeontology
Basal therapsid taxonomy and palaeobiology; stratigraphy and basin analysis
 

Francis Thackeray

Palaeoanthropology
Hominin cranial morphology, taxonomy and climate analysis
 

Christine Steininger

Project Manager
Evolutionary Studies Institute, DST-NRF Centre of Excellence in Palaeosciences  

Lyn Wadley

Archaeology
excavations at Sibudu Cave, cognitive and experimental archaeology, environmental studies
 

Bernhard Zipfel

University Collections Manager
Palaeoanthropology
Homininin postcranial studies particularly origins of bipedalism 

ESI Support Staff

Bonita de Klerk - Laboratory Manager
Evlyn Ho - Finance/Admin Officer
Gerry Germishuizen - Principal Technician
Lisa Maud Hulett - Bookkeeper
Petro Cecilia Keene - Curator
Cynthia Kemp - Adminstrator/Support
Wilma Lawrence - Secretary
Ian McKay - Adminstrator/Support
Sarah Sejake - Adminstrative Secretary
Merrill Van der Walt - Project Manager

ESI Technical Staff

Germishuizen, Gerry - Principal Technician
Dube, Charlton - Technical Coordinator

Fossil Preparator & Casting Technicians
Chakane, Petrus
Jirah, Sifelani
Makanela, Pepson
Mokomo, Gladys
Nema, Thilivahli.
Tshabalala, Samuel
Languza, Roseberry Malusi
Louw, Boy
Mafora, Ena, K
Makhele, Sipho Michael
Makhele, Tshediso Isaac
Mienies, Samantha Sandra
Mithi, Danny Reuben
Molefe, Itumeleng Shadrack
Molepolle, Kgame Abel
Motsumi, Phologo Stephen
Mukanku, Justin Ilunga
Ndaba, Zandile Francina
Nkosi, Bongani
Nyalunga, Mduduzi Samuel
Phaswana, Andrew Moyagako
Sekowe, Lucas Sello
Seshoene, Clopus
Seshoene, Moloi Solomon

Share