Start main page content

ESI Academic Staff

Fernando Abdala

Senior Researcher
Karoo Palaeontology
Taxonomy and palaeobiology of derived therapsids, parareptiles

Lucinda Backwell

Senior Researcher
Palaeoanthropology
Experimental taphonomy and evolution of bone tool technology

Marion Bamford

Palaeobotany
Fossil woods, leaves, seeds, pollen and phytoliths and palaeoclimate reconstructions
 

Lee Berger

Palaeoanthropology
Plio-Pleistocene exploration; hominin osteology and taxonomy
 

Kristian Carlson

Palaeoanthropology 
Palaeobiology and functional morphology of extinct and extant primates; specialist in computer-assisted palaeontology
 

Jonah Choiniere

Karoo Palaeontology
Taxonomy and palaeobiology of dinosaurs and basal archosaurs
 

Ron Clarke

Hominin and human evolution, primatology, palaeontology, fossil reconstruction, Early Stone Age
 

Bonita De Klerk

Project Manager
Marapa and Malapo

Christopher Henshilwood

Archaeology
Origins of H. sapiens behaviour, excavations at Blombos Cave and Klipdrift Shelter, Late Pleistocene environmental studies
 

Job Kibii

Palaeoanthropology
Hominin postcranial studies
 

Brian Kuhn

Palaeozoology
Comparative anatomy, taxonomy and palaeoecology of Plio-Pliestocene faunal assemblages
 

Ian McKay

Outreach Manager

Bruce Rubidge

Karoo Palaeontology
Basal therapsid taxonomy and palaeobiology; stratigraphy and basin analysis
 

Francis Thackeray

Palaeoanthropology
Hominin cranial morphology, taxonomy and climate analysis

Christine Steininger

Project Manager
Evolutionary Studies Institute, DST-NRF Centre of Excellence in Palaeosciences  

Lyn Wadley

Archaeology
excavations at Sibudu Cave, cognitive and experimental archaeology, environmental studies
 

Sarah Wurz

Archaeology
excavations at Klasies River, heritage management, lithic analyses of Middle Stone Age assemblages
 

Bernhard Zipfel

University Collections Manager
Palaeoanthropology
Homininin postcranial studies particularly origins of bipedalism

 

ESI Post-Doctoral Staff

  • Natasha Barbolini
  • Joseph Chikumbirike
  • Michael Day
  • Paloma De la Pena  
  • Marina Elliot
  • Sandra Jasinoski
  • Caroline Phillips
  • Riaan Rikfin
  • Mirriam Tawane
  • Aurore Val
  • Merrill van der Walt
  • Nonhlanhla Vilakazi
  • Moshood Olayiwola
  • Silje Bentsen
  • Tammy Reynard
  • Julien Benoit
  • Katje Douze
  • Melanie Frelat

ESI Support Staff

  • Bonita de Klerk - Laboratory Manager
  • Evlyn Ho - Finance/Admin Officer
  • Gerry Germishuizen - Principal Technician
  • Lisa Maud Hulett - Bookkeeper
  • Petro Cecilia Keene - Curator
  • Cynthia Kemp - Adminstrator/Support
  • Wilma Lawrence - Secretary
  • Ian McKay - Adminstrator/Support
  • Sarah Sejake - Adminstrative Secretary
  • Merrill Van der Walt - Project Manager
  • Bernhard Zipfel - Collections Manager

ESI Technical Staff

  • Germishuizen, Gerry - Principal Technician
  • Dube, Charlton - Technical Coordinator

Fossil Preparator & Casting Technicians

  • Chakane, Petrus
  • Jirah, Sifelani
  • Makanela, Pepson
  • Mokomo, Gladys
  • Nema, Thilivahli.
  • Tshabalala, Samuel
  • Languza, Roseberry Malusi
  • Louw, Boy
  • Mafora, Ena, K
  • Makhele, Sipho Michael
  • Makhele, Tshediso Isaac
  • Mienies, Samantha Sandra
  • Mithi, Danny Reuben
  • Molefe, Itumeleng Shadrack
  • Molepolle, Kgame Abel
  • Motsumi, Phologo Stephen
  • Mukanku, Justin Ilunga
  • Ndaba, Zandile Francina
  • Nkosi, Bongani
  • Nyalunga, Mduduzi Samuel
  • Phaswana, Andrew Moyagako
  • Sekowe, Lucas Sello
  • Seshoene, Clopus
  • Seshoene, Moloi Solomon

 

Share