Alumni

Notable Alumni Tobias
Start main page content

Wits has produced over 180 000 alumni. Amongst them are many illustrious artists, lawyers, politicians, business leaders, accountants and scientists who reflect the significant difference that our graduates make in the world today.

Nobel Laureates

Sydney Brenner (BSc, BSc Hons, honorary DSc) 

2002 Nobel Prize in Medicine

Nelson Mandela (honorary LLD)

1993 Nobel Peace Prize

Nadine Gordimer (honorary DLitt)

1991 Nobel Prize in Literature

Sir Aaron Klug (BSc, honorary DSc)

1982 Nobel Prize in Chemistry

National Orders

1987
Order of the Southern Cross Class I: Professor Raymond Dart

1992
Order for Meritorious Service Gold Class: Professor Phillip V Tobias
Order of the Southern Cross Class II: Professor Phillip V Tobias

1997
Order of Merit, gold: Dr Helen Suzman

1999
Order for Meritorious Service, Class II: Advocate George Bizos

2002
Order of the Baobab, gold: Chief Justice Arthur Chaskalson
Order of the Baobab, gold: Chief Justice Ismail Mahomed
Order of the Baobab, gold: Professor Jacques (Friedel) Sellschop
Order of the Baobab, bronze: Dr Thelma Henderson
Order of Mapungubwe, bronze: Professor Peter Beighton 

2003
Order of Ikhamanga, gold: Cecil Skotnes

2004
Order of Mapungubwe, gold: Dr Sydney Brenner
Order of Ikhamanga: Professor Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph

2005
Order of Mapungubwe, gold: Sir Aaron Klug
Order of Mapungubwe, gold: Professor Frank Nabarro
Order of Mapungubwe, bronze: Dr Himladevi Soodyall

2006
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Patricia Berjak
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Dr Selig Percy Amoils

2007
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Valerie Mizrahi
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Claire Penn

2009
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Hendrik Koornhof
Order of the Companions of OR Tambo in Bronze: Jennifer Davis

2010
Order of the Companions of OR Tambo in Silver: Lord Joel Joffe

2012
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Barry Schoub
Order of Ikhamanga: Dr Johnny Clegg

2013
Order of the Baobab, silver: Dr Sayed Mohamed Ridwan Mia
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Glenda Gray
Order of Luthuli, silver: Dr Essop Essak Jassat
Order of Luthuli, silver: Dr Arthur Letele (Posthumous)

2014
Order of Luthuli, gold: Ruth First

2016
Order of Ikhamanga, silver: Sylvia Glasser
Order of the Baobab, silver: Professor Mamokgethi Phakeng

2017
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Fulufhelo Nelwamondo
Order of Luthuli, silver: Nomzamo Winifred (Winnie) Madikizela-Mandela

2018
Order of Luthuli, bronze: Major-General Keith Mokoape
Order of Luthuli, silver: Rev Charles Hooper

2019
Order of Ikhamanga, silver: Benjamin Pogrund
Order of Ikhamanga, silver: Mathatha Tsedu
Order of Luthuli, silver: 
Professor Yosuf (Joe) Veriava
Order of Luthuli, silver: Anthony Trew
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Ari Sitas

2021
Order of Ikhamanga, gold: Professor Sibusiso Nyembezi
Order of Ikhamanga, gold: Dr Raymond Louw
Order of Baobab, gold: Justice Edwin Cameron
Order of Luthuli, silver: Max Coleman

 

 

Mandela Rhodes Scholars

2007

  • Ayanda Khala (BA 2007)
  • Lunga Radebe (BA 2008)
  • Sheetal Vallabh (LLM 2004)

2008

  • Victor Chikadzi (MA 2009, PhD 2013)
  • Nobulali Dangazele (BA 2008, MA 2010)
  • Simangele Mabena (BA 2006, MA 2009)

2009

  • Masasa Mbangeni (BA 2010)
  • Aalyia Sadruddin (BA 2009, MA 2011)
  • Elias Phaahla (BA 2008, BA Hons 2009)

2010

  • Shaheen Seedat (BSc Hons 2011, BSc Hons 2012)
  • Asanda Dodi (BCom Hons 2011)

2011

  • Phillip Mogodi (BSc 2009, MSc 2013)

2012

  • Yumna Laher (BA 2011, BA Hons 2012, MA 2013, LLB 2015)

2013

  • Hayley Chewins (BA 2011, LLB 2013, BA Hons 2014)

2014

  • Nadia Kruger (BCom 2013, BSc Hons 2014, MSc 2015)
  • Amir Rezaei (BCom Hons 2015)

2015

  • Leané Meiring (BA Hons 2015, MA 2017)
  • Lehlohonolo Mofokeng (MEd 2017)
  • Luyolo Mphithi (BA 2014, BA Hons 2015)
  • Sinikiwe Mqadi (BA Hons 2016)
  • Simbarashe Tevera (BA 2015, BA Hons 2016)
  • Naledi Yaziyo (BA Hons 2016)
  • Jessica Breakey (MA 2017)
  • Gezina Hoxobes (MA 2019)

2016

  • Mulweli Mathagu (BSc 2015)
  • Rethabile Mphutlane (BA Hons 2017)
  • Linus Ndambuki (BSc Hons 2017)
  • Nkateko Manganye (BCom Hons 2017)
  • Nompumelelo Manzini (BA Hons 2016, MA 2017)
  • Tessa Ware (BA Hons 2017)

2017

  • Mpilo Shabangu (BA 2017)
  • Yamikani Chinamale (BSc Hons 2017)
  • Irfan Habib (BSc Hons 2018)
  • Temitope Ojelade (MSc 2018)
  • Lehlohonolo Moche (MSc 2019)
  • Joseph Kihara (MM 2018)

2018

  • Rufaro Samanga (BSc 2016, BSc Hons 2017)
  • Bhekumuzi Bhebhe (MA 2019)
  • Edward Murambwa (MA 2019)
  • Jessica Mayson (BA Hons 2019, MA 2020)
  • Jordan du Toit (MA 2020)
  • Mikaela Oosthuizen (MA 2019)
  • Nodumo Moyo (PGDM 2019)
  • Simbarashe Moyo (MA 2019)
2019
  • Julia Chaskalson (BA Hons 2019, MA 2020)
  • Katlego Sokopo (BA 2019)
  • Kudakwashe Manjojo (BA Hons 2020)
  • Nosipho Gumede (BSc 2014, MSc 2020)
2020
  • Maxine Khumalo (BSc 2020)
  • Sarah Weirich (BA 2019, BA Hons 2020)
  • Christopher Franklin (BA Hons 2021)
  • Noorjan Allie (PGDBA 2021)
  • Sarah Clowes (BEd Hons 2021)
Rhodes Scholars

For more than 100 years, the Rhodes Trust, through its Rhodes Scholarship, has sought out extraordinary individuals with different backgrounds and viewpoints from around the world. The scholarship aims to encourage debate and stimulate new ideas, leaving a positive impact for the generations to come.

The Rhodes Scholarship is the oldest international programme. Its focus is on “exceptional people who are impatient with the way things are and have the courage to act”.

On the 100th anniversary of this prestigious organisation in 2003, it joined hands with the Nelson Mandela Foundation, creating the Mandela Rhodes Scholarship. Through this partnership the Rhodes Trust has expanded its reach throughout the African continent.

Rhodes scholars include:

1919

  • Otto Guido Backeberg (MSc 1926, PhD 1934)

1925

  • Walter Warren Wallis (BA 1924, BA Hons 1925)

1927 

  • Francis George Hill (BSc M 1927, BSc C 1927, Hon PhD 1978)

1929 

  • Thomas William Bryant Osborn (BSc 1926, MSc 1929)

1930 

  • James Delamere Raftery (BSc 1928, BSc Hons 1929)

1934

  • Herman Max Gluckman (BA 1931, BA Hons 1934)

1937

  • Arthur Douglas Davidson (BA 1936)

1938

  • Arthur Hugh Bunting (BSc 1937, BSc Hons 1938, MSc 1938)
  • David Craighead (BSc 1938)

1940

  • Sydney Charles Newman (BSc 1940, MSc 1960)

1941

  • Rex Simpson Welsh  (LLB 1943, Hon PhD 1989)

1946

  • Robert Percival Plewman (BSc 1944, BSc 1947)

1947

  • Roland McCartney Walker (BSc 1943, PhD 1975)

1949

  • Harold Dudley Small (BSc 1947, BSc 1948)

1950

  • Colin Hatherley (BA 1950)

1951

  • Hans Spoel (BSc 1951)

1954

  • Michael John Garms (BSc 1954)

1955

  • Denis Bain Saddington (BA 1950, BA Hons 1952, MA 1963, PhD 1970)

1956

  • Lodewyk Theodorus Lombard (BSc 1955)
  • Immo Eurich Bock (BSc 1955, MSc 1957)

1957

  • Edward Paul Mortimer (BSc 1954)

1958

  • John van Zyl (PhD 1973)

1960

  • John Howard Chettle (LLB 1966)

1961

  • Antony Barry Polonsky (BA 1961)

1962

  • Kennedy William Maxwell (BSc 1961)

1963

  • Raymond Aubrey Weedon (BSc 1962)

1964

  • Derek Stanley Leslie Bostock (BA 1964, HD 1990)

1966

  • Alan Graham Murray (BA 1965)

1967

  • Robin Fabian Margo (LLB 1974)

1968:

  • Colin James Bundy (BA Hons 1967)
  • David John Philips (BA 1967)

1969

  • John Stuart Kane-Berman (BA 1968)

1970

  • Terence Patrick Paton (BSc 1969)

1971:

  • Christopher Michael Mann (BA 1971)
  • Frederick Mark Orkin (BSc 1971, PhD 1990)

1973

  • John Ellison Kahn (BA 1972)
  • Charles Anthony Saner (MBBCh 1981, Dip 1993)

1974

  • Graham John Craig (BSc 1973, MSc 1986)
  • Peter Brodie Robinson (BSc 1973)

1975

  • Martin Haak (BSc 1974)

1976

  • Spencer Charles Fleischer (BA 1975, BA Hons 1976)
  • David Pitman (LLB 1987)

1977

  • Michael Sydney Mendelowitz (BA 1975, LLB 1976)
  • Francis Derrick Fincham (BA Hons 1976, MA 1977)

1978

  • Loyiso Gordon Nongxa (BSc Hons 1976, MSc 1978, PhD 1982)

1979

  • Sandra Debbe Fredman (BA 1978)

1980

  • Max Rodney Price (MBBCh 1979, Dip 1993)
  • Stephen Meir Tollman (MBBCh 1984, BSc 1979, MMed 1999)

1981

  • Sean Van Naidoo (BProc 1979, LLB 1981)

1983

  • Laurence Anton Rabinowitz (BA 1981, LLB 1984)
  • John Wilfred Lazar (BSc 1982, BSc Hons 1983)
  • David Isaac Cohen (BSc 1983, BSc Hons 1984)
  • Cora Elizabeth Hoexter (PhD 2009)

1984

  • Jonathan Broomberg (MBBCh 1984)
  • Trevor Mundel (BSc 1983, MBBCh 1984, BSc Hons 1985)

1985

  • David Alexander Forsyth (BSc 1984, MSc 1986)

1986

  • Janet Rochelle Kentridge (LLB 1993, LLM 1999, BA 1985, BA Hons 1986)
  • Satish Chandra Keshav (BSc 1982, BSc Hons 1984, MBBCh 1985)
  • David Ferreira (BA 1983, LLB 1986)

1987

  • Ian Theo Lowitt (BSc 1985, MSc 1988)

1989

  • Anthony William Andrew Kinghorn (BSc 1985, MBBCh 1988)

1990

  • Robert Neil Soderlund (MBBCh 1989)
  • Thomas Plewman (LLB 1990)

1992

  • Michael Dawson Jennions (BSc 1990, BSc Hons 1991, MSc 1992)
  • Michael Carlo Faralla (BSc 1991)

1993

  • Anthony Kurt Bertram Norton (BA 1991, LLB 1994)

1994

  • Lisa Marcelle Klein (BA 1993, BA Hons 1994)
  • Daryl Robert Lee (BA Hons 1994)

1995

  • Jonathan Roy Steinberg (BA 1992, BA Hons 1993, MA 1996)
  • Kezia Jane De Haviland Lange  (MBBCh 1993)

1996

  • Lucy Louise Allais (BA 1995, BA Hons 1996)
  • Duncan James Randall (BA 1995, BA Hons 1996)
  • Andrew John McCarthy (BSc 1995)

1997

  • Mompati Ishmael Setlogelo (MA 1997)
  • Anton van Dellen (MBBCh 1994)

1998

  • Shahana Rasool (BA 1996)

2001

  • Simonne Janine Horwitz (BA 2000, BA Hons 2001)

2002

  • John Kuhn (BA 2001, BA Hons 2002, MA 2003)
  • Trudi Makhaya (BCom 2000, BCom Hons 2001, MCom 2003)

2003

  • Owen Peter Muller Horwood (BSc 2001, BSc Hons 2002, MSc 2003)

2004

  • Sha’ista Goga (BEcon 2003, BEcon Hons 2004)
  • Kuan-Hsiang Huang (MBBCh 2003)

2005

  • Matthew Wilhelm-Solomon (BA Hons 2005)

2008

  • Nhlanhla Vusumuzi Dlamini (BCom 2005, PGDM 2006)

2011

  • Shaheen Seedat (BEconSci 2009, BEconSci Hons 2010, BSc Hons 2011, PhD 2019)

2016

  • Ofentse Alfred Makgae (MSc 2016)
  • Romina Olivia Mariano (MBBCh 2012)

2017

  • Keitumetse-Kabelo Joseph Murray (BA 2016, BA Hons 2017, MA 2019)
  • Saul Musker (BA 2016, BA Hons 2017)

2018

  • Dylan Philip Barry (BSc 2017, BSc Hons 2018)
  • Lehlohonolo Moche (MSc 2019) 

2019

  • Emily Bontle Wallace (BSc 2018, BSc Hons 2019)

2020

  • Kgosietsile Diphokwane (BCom 2018, BA Hons 2019)

2021

  • Tafadzwa Kufazvinei (MBBCh 2020)

 

Fulbright Scholars

1965

  • Mapule Ramashala (BA 1961, BA Hons 1962, MA 1964)

1974

  • Professor Alan Mabin (BA 1972, BA Hons 1973, MA 1977)

1987

  • Leila Patel (PhD 1962) 

1990

  • Alexandra Maditsi (LLB 1988, HDip 1990)

1991

  • Mbudzeni Sibara (BSc 1979, MSc 1983)

1993

  • Brian Boshoff (PGDip 1984, MSc 1989)

1995

  • Edward Webster (BA Hons 1964, PhD 1983, Hon PhD 2017)
  • Jyoti Mistry (BA 1994, BA Hons 1995, MA 2011)
  • Shereen Usdin (MBBC 1985)
  • Sekibakiba Lekgoathi (BA 1990, BA Hons 1992, MA 1996)

1996

  • Donovan Nadison (BA 1992, MA 1996)
  • Brunnehilde Rapoo (BEd 1993, Med 1996)
  • Emma Gordon (BA 1992, BA Hons 1993, DipEd 1995)

1998

  • Iain Currie (BA 1986, BA Hons 1987)

1999

  • Marlise Richter (BA 1998, BA Hons 1999, LLM 2007)

2000

  • Adina Oskowitz (BA 1997, BA Hons 1998, MA 2000, MA 2011)

2001

  • Dr Leketi Makalela (MA 2000)
  • Dumisile Mkhize (MA 1999)

2002

  • Rouven Essig (BSc 2001, BSc Hons 2002, BSc Hons 2003)
  • Craig Robinson (BSc 2000)

2003

  • Paul Cook (BSc 2002, BSc Hons 2003)
  • Jacob Dlamini (BA 2002, BA Hons 2003)
  • Marissa Rollnick (BSc 1972, PGDip 1972, PhD 1988)

2004

  • Phillip Schmitz (BSc 1996, PGDip 1996, BSc Hons 1998, MSc 2002)
  • Allen Leuta (BA 2000, LLB 2002)
  • Michelle Morrison (BA 2001, LLB 2003)

2005

  • Reinette Biggs (MSc 2005)
  • Felicity Duncan (BA Hons 2004)
  • Nnditsheni Madavha (BSc 2002, BSc Hons 2004, GDE 2007)
  • Shaun Teichner (BCom 2001, LLB 2003)

2007

  • Wadzanai Lunga (MSc 2007)
  • David Fowkes (BA 2004, BA Hons 2005, MA 2006)

2008

  • Nombulelo Beauchamp (BCom 2003, LLB 2005)
  • Faraaz Mahomed (BCom 2003, LLB 2005)
  • Lithembe Velleman  (LLB 2006)
  • Vukile Mgijima (BA Hons 2005, PhD 2019)
  • Sipho Seepe (MSc 1989)

2009

  • Vukosi Marivate (BSc 2007, MSc 2009)
  • Tlabo Leboho (BSc 2005, BSc Hon 2006, MSc 2008, PhD 2013)
  • Khwezi Mkhize (BA 2006, BA Hons 2007, MA 2009)
  • James Fowkes (BA 2006, LLB 2008, BA Hons 2010)

2010

  • Lebogang Mateane (BSc 2007, BEconSci 2008, MCom 2010)

2011

  • Palesa Shongwe (BA 2002)
  • Mandisa Mathobela (BA 2010, BA Hons 2011)

2012

  • Andrew Russell (BSc 2008, LLB 2012)
  • Andrew Orkin (BMU 2011)

2013

  • Vaneshran Arumugam (BA 2000)

2014

  • Reabetswe Nkhumise (BSc 2013)
  • Ayesha Krige (BA Hons 2014)
  • Tshegofatso Moeng (BMU 2013)
  • Oluwatoyin Ayotomilola Adeleke (MPha 2007, PhD 2011)

2015

  • Ashar Dhana (MBBC 2010)
  • Suria Devi Subiah (BSc 2014)
  • Olufolahan Omotoso Adeleke (PhD 2014)

2016

  • Cikida Gcali (BSc 2014)
  • Chandni Gopal (BCom 2011, LLB 2013)

2017

  • Kentse Radebe (BA 2012, BA Hons 2013)
  • Charis Hartley (BSc 2005, BSc Hons 2006, PhD 2009, BA 2012)

2018

  • Namhla Naledi Yaziyo (BA Hons 2016)
  • Allegra Cockburn (BCom 2014, BEconSci 2015, MEcon Sci 2016)
  • Sung Min Yang (BSc 2016, BSc Hon 2017)
  • Busisiwe Maseko (BSc 2004, BSc Hons 2005, MSc 2008, PhD 2013)

2019

  • Brett Bowman (BA 1998, BA Hons 1999, PhD 2005)
  • Sharon Fonn (MBBC 1982, Dip 1985, PhD 1989)
  • Manoko Maubane-Nkadimeng (MSc 2010, PhD 2013, PGDip 2020)
  • Vivien Marcow-Speiser (BA 1971)
Forbes Rankings

Wendy Appelbaum (BA 1982) 
Net worth: R1.99bn (2012) | #1 Intellidex Richest Women in South Africa | Forbes Africa's Richest Women (at least $50m) (2011)

Koos Bekker (LLB 1978) 
CEO Naspers | Net worth: $1.49b (2016) | #13 Forbes Africa's 50 Richest (2015) | #810 Billionaires (2015) #4 in South Africa

Steven Collis (BCom 1982, BCom Hons 1983) 
CEO AmerisourceBergen | Forbes Global Fortune 500 Company CEO | Market cap AmerisourceBergen: $24.7b (Forbes, 2015)

Dr Judy Dlamini (MBA 1999) 
Chair Aspen Pharmacare Ltd | Net worth: R124 million (2012) | #5 Intellidex Richest Women in South Africa

Ivan Glasenberg (BAcc 1982) 
CEO Glencore International | Net worth: $1.78b (2016) | #301 Forbes Billionaires (2015) | #5 Australia's 50 Richest (2015)

Gail Kelly (MBA 1986) 
Former CEO Westpac | #56 Forbes Power Women (2014)

Nathan Kirsh (BCom 1953) 
#435 Forbes Billionaires (2015), $3.8b (2016)

Patrice Motsepe (LLB 1988) 
CEO Africa Rainbow Minerals | Net worth: $989m (2016) | #22 Forbes Africa's 50 Richest (2015) | #847 Forbes Billionaires (2015) | #5 in South Africa (2015)

Maria Ramos (BCom 1986, BCom Hons 1987) 
CEO ABSA | #93 Forbes Power Women (2011)

Rodney Sacks (DipLaw 1972, HDipTaxLaw 1978) 
#1250 Forbes Billionaires (2015), $1.49b (2016)

Hilton Schlosberg (MBA 1976) 
#1386 Forbes Billionaires (2015), $1.45b (2016)

Dr Patrick Soon-Shiong (MBBCh 1975) 
CEO NantWorks LLC | Net worth: $11.9b (2015) | #35 Forbes 400 Richest People in America (2015) | #96 Forbes Billionaires (2015)

Sharon Wapnick (BA 1984, LLB 1986) 
Octodec Investments and Premium Properties | Net worth: R334m (2012) | #3 Intellidex Richest Women in SA | Forbes Africa's Richest Women (2011)

Faculties and Schools

Wits Business School

WBS Alumni Profiles

Engineering and the Built Environment

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Health Sciences

Our Graduates 1924-2012
Famous Medical Alumni

Science

Computer Science & Applied Mathematics (CSAM)
Maths of Finance Alumni

Humanities

The Wits School of Arts
Film & Television
Fine Arts
Music
Theatre and Performance
Digital Arts

Knighthoods and other UK honours
  • Sir Edward Philip Antrobus
  • Sir Michael David Bear
  • Sir Winfried Franz Wilhelm Bischoff
  • Sir Walter Bodmer
  • Sir David John Burrows
  • Sir Terence Alexander English
  • Sir R S Garfield Todd
  • Sir Donald Gordon
  • Sir Bob Alexander Hepple
  • Sir Francis Hinsley
  • Sir Raymond Hoffenberg
  • Sir Andrew Huxley
  • Sir Sydney Woolf Kentridge
  • Sir David Anthony King
  • Sir Aaron Klug
  • Sir Ivone Leite
  • Sir Maurice Sydney Lipworth
  • Sir Ian Stewart Lloyd
  • Sir Richard Edmonds Luyt
  • Sir Henry Mclorinan Mcdowell
  • Sir Alastair Robert Newton Morton
  • Sir Charles Wilfrid Newton
  • Sir Ernest Oppenheimer
  • Sir Basil Ferdinand Jamieson Schonland
  • Sir Michael Leonard Sinclair
  • Sir Mark Aubrey Weinberg
  • Sir Thomas Williams
  • Sir Gerhard Jacob Jack Zunz
  • Dame Janet Suzman
  • Lord Joel Joffe
  • Sir Daniel Lincoln Bethlehem
  • Professor Jeffrey Lipman 
Canon Collins scholars

Albert Sharra (PhD 2021)

Albertina Rosa Mucavele (BA2002, MA 2006)

Amanda Tobo (BA Hons 2019)

Aneesa Peer (MMed 2000)

Barbara Chanda M'ule (BSc Hons 2006, MSc 2008)

Boitumelo Motsoatsoe (BA 2011, MA 2015)

Brian Murahwa (MA 2016)

Charity Mbileni (PhD 2006)

Charleen Rupnarain (MA 2005, PhD 2009)

Dzunisani Alucia Ndhambi (BPEd1991, BEd 1997, MEd 2002, MM 2007)

Earl Clayton Van Zyl (BSc 2000)

Edward Ndumiso Nxumalo (PhD 2011)

Elias Kodisang (PhD 2021)

Elizabeth Makhura (BSc Hons 2001)

Emmanuel Lekulana Kolobe (MSc 2007)

Eunice Imasiku (PhD 2015)

Evelyn Kalua (MMed 2012)

Ezio Fok (BSc 2011, MSc 2011, MSc 2014)

Geoffrey Kwenda (PhD 2010)

George Kalaba Kalebaila (MSc 2004)

Gillian Attwood (Med 1999, PhD 2007)

Gillian Chigumira (BA 2011, BA Hons 2012, BCom Hons 2013, MCom 2017)

Grames Wellington Chirwa (BEd 2008, MA 2009, PhD 2013)

Graunt Kruger (MBA 2007, PhD 2015)

Helga Machiridza (LLM 2020)

Hlob'sile Matsenjwa-Magagula (BEd Hons 2012)

Jan Suhla Thubana (Dip 1992)

Johan Motsamai Makhoathi (LLB 2016)

Joseph Kanyanga (MSc 2003)

Kagiso Nko (MA 2020)

Kakoma Luneta (PhD 2003)

Kashmira Doelab (BSc 2005, BSc Hons 2006, GDip 2010, MA 2011)

Ketulo Salipira (PhD 2010)

Kgothatso Nhlengetwa (BSc 2008, BSc Hons 2009)

Lebogang Stephen Montjane (LLB 2000)

Lefa Lekhula (BA 2004)

Lennece Walter Mkhari (BA Hons 2018)

Lillian Letele (BCom 1996)

Linda Linganiso (BSc 2004, MSc 2008, PhD 2009)

Lunga Simelane (MSc 2009, MM 2014)

M T Sehoole (BEd 1988, MA 1991, PGDip 2001, PhD 2002)

Machebane Roslyn Mothiba (BA 2004, MSc 2006)

Madidimalo Aaron Ramodumo (MM 2007, PhD 2016)

Mahao Amandus Mahao (BA 2001, MA 2003,PhD 2019)

Makgabo Hendrick Tsiri (BA 2004, MSc 2006)

Mannana Ntoampe (BSc 2005, BSc Hons 2006, MSc 2008, PhD 2012)

Marché Nonkululeko Arends (BA Honours 2016)

Maria Combrink (MSc 2017)

Mark-Andrew Sekhonyana Mosala (MSc 1994)                       

Mashudu Caroline Luvhimbe (BSc Hons 2005)                          

Mercy Mupavayenda (MA 2017)

Misheck Ndebele (PhD 2012)

Mkhululi Nyathi (LLM 2005)

Moipone Amelia Mantsebo Letsie (PhD 2015)

Moketse Teka (MA 2004)

Mokhwetha Daniel Mabula (BSc Hons 2008, MSc 2009)

Moren Stone (MSc 2006)

Musi Skosana (BSc 2000, BSc Hons 2004, PGDip 2006, MSc 2006)

Namhla Mxenge (Dip 1998)

Nathaniel Weuzani Banda Chimbatata (MSc 2009)

Natsayi Zanile Chimbindi (MSc 2008, PhD 2017)

Ndivhuwo Phathela (BA Hons 2000, MA 2002)

Ngoato Mikhoil Pitjadi (BA 2001, BA Hons 2006, MM 2009)

Nhlanhla Dlamini (PhD 2007)

Nhlanhla Ncube (BSc 2010)

Nicholus Nyika (PhD 2007)

Nikiwe Kunjuzwa (BSc 2008, MSc 2009, PhD 2017)

Nkgafeng Komana (MEd 2004)

Nkosinathi Frederick Mpalami (BSc Hons 2006, MSc 2008)

Nnditsheni Madavha (BSc 2002, BSc Hons 2004, GDip 2007)

Noko Reshoketswe Mphahlele (BSc 2001, BSc Hons 2002, MSc 2004, PhD 2013)

Nokuphila Doreen Nkosi (Hons 1991)

Norman Mathebula (PhD 2017)

Nsangu Augustine Mwale (BSc 2007, MSc 2009)

Ntombenkosi Dyosop (MA 2016)

Ntutu Letseka (BSc 2005, BSc Hons 2006, MSc 2014)

Obed Grant Heitha (BEng 2001)

Palesa Promise Diale  (PhD 2015)

Peter Mukoma (PhD 2007)

Precious Paledi (BA Hons 1998)

Phuti Kgomo (BA 1998, PGDip 1999, MM 2008)

Punita Pitamber (BSc 2005, BSc Hons 2006, MSc 2012)

Rendani Charles Ramalata (HDip 1999, MSc 2000)

Rosalind Thomas (PhD 2002)

Rudzani Mulaudzi (BSc 1996, GDip 2000)

Sadhna Mathura (PhD 2013)

Salome Mashiloane (MA 2005)

Sanjay Lala (MBBCh 1990, DTM&H 1994, MMed 2000)

Shingirai Taodzera (BA 2013, BA Hons 2014, MA 2015)

Sibili Precious Nsibande (BEd 2015, MEd 2016)

Sibongile Ratlhogo (BSc 2004, BSc Hons 2005, MSc 2012)

Simon Sizwe Mayson (PhD 2020)

Sinah Makgoka Seeletsi (BSc 2001, BSc Hons 2003)

Sophai Ntinga Namukonda (MSc 2014)

Stephinah Mudau (MSc 2006)

Thabang Ntho (BSc 2004, PhD 2008, MBA 2013)

Thozama Lutya (MA 2001)

Tisaukirenji Tembo (MA 2020)

Thijessen Naidoo (BSc 2004, BSc Hons 2005, MM 2014)

Viwe Mxenge (MBCHB 1994)

Vongani Ngobeni (BA 2002, LLB 2005)

Wendy Zvakawapano (BA Hons 2013, MA 2014)

Wonga Mpho Hexana (BSc 2004, BSc Hons 2005, PhD 2009)

Wycliff Tlhalefang Moeletsi (BSc 2015, BESc 2016, MESc 2018)

Yolanda Tarisayi Chekera Radu (LLB 2010, LLM 2012)

Wikipedia
Ranker
Google

Google list of notable Wits Alumni

 

 

Gold Medals

Instituted by the Council of the University to honour persons of outstanding distinction who have been important to the life of the University.

2000

  • Dr Joosub Hajee Suliman Ebrahim

2001

  • Mr Samuel Goodman
    Bachelor Of Science In Engineering (1941) (WITS)
    Master Of Science In Engineering (1981) (WITS)
  • Dr Malegapuru William Makgoba
    MBChB (1976) University of Natal Medical School
    DPhil in Human Immunogenetics (1983) (OXFORD)

2003

  • International Committee of the Red Cross

2004

  • Prof. Bruce Keir Murray
  • Dr Anvir Adam
    Bachelor of Medicine And Bachelor of Surgery (1964) (WITS)
    Diploma in Tropical Med and Hygiene (1986) (WITS)
    Diploma in Public Health (1988) (WITS)

2006

  • Brian Zylstra 
    Bachelor of Commerce (1957) (WITS)
  • Dorothy Zylstra 
    Bachelor of Arts With Honours (1964) (WITS)
    Diploma In Specialised Education (Remedial Education) (1975) (WITS)
  • Linda Givon

2007

  • Linda Givon

2008

  • Prof. David Blumsohn 
    Bachelor of Medicine (1954) (WITS)
    Graduate Diploma in Medicine (1959) (WITS)

2009

  • Emeritus Professor John Allan

2010

  • Dr David Mabunda

2011

2012

2013

2014

2016

2017

 

Share