Notable Alumni Tobias
Start main page content

Wits has produced over 180 000 alumni. Amongst them are many illustrious artists, lawyers, politicians, business leaders, accountants and scientists who reflect the significant difference that our graduates make in the world today.

Distinguished Graduates

Nobel Laureates

Sydney Brenner (BSc, BSc Hons, honorary DSc) 

2002 Nobel Prize in Medicine

Nelson Mandela (honorary LLD)

1993 Nobel Peace Prize

Nadine Gordimer (honorary DLitt)

1991 Nobel Prize in Literature

Sir Aaron Klug (BSc, honorary DSc)

1982 Nobel Prize in Chemistry

National Orders

1987
Order of the Southern Cross Class I: Professor Raymond Dart

1992
Order for Meritorious Service Gold Class: Professor Phillip V Tobias
Order of the Southern Cross Class II: Professor Phillip V Tobias

1997
Order of Merit, gold: Dr Helen Suzman

1999
Order for Meritorious Service, Class II: Advocate George Bizos

2002
Order of the Baobab, gold: Chief Justice Arthur Chaskalson
Order of the Baobab, gold: Chief Justice Ismail Mahomed
Order of the Baobab, gold: Professor Jacques (Friedel) Sellschop
Order of the Baobab, bronze: Dr Thelma Henderson
Order of Mapungubwe, bronze: Professor Peter Beighton 

2003
Order of Ikhamanga, gold: Cecil Skotnes

2004
Order of Mapungubwe, gold: Dr Sydney Brenner
Order of Ikhamanga: Professor Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph

2005
Order of Mapungubwe, gold: Sir Aaron Klug
Order of Mapungubwe, gold: Professor Frank Nabarro
Order of Mapungubwe, bronze: Dr Himladevi Soodyall

2006
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Patricia Berjak
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Dr Selig Percy Amoils

2007
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Valerie Mizrahi
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Claire Penn

2009
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Hendrik Koornhof
Order of the Companions of OR Tambo in Bronze: Jennifer Davis

2010
Order of the Companions of OR Tambo in Silver: Lord Joel Joffe

2012
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Barry Schoub
Order of Ikhamanga: Dr Johnny Clegg

2013
Order of the Baobab, silver: Dr Sayed Mohamed Ridwan Mia
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Glenda Gray
Order of Luthuli, silver: Dr Essop Essak Jassat
Order of Luthuli, silver: Dr Arthur Letele (Posthumous)

2014
Order of Luthuli, gold: Ruth First

2016
Order of Ikhamanga, silver: Sylvia Glasser
Order of the Baobab, silver: Professor Mamokgethi Phakeng

2017
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Fulufhelo Nelwamondo
Order of Luthuli, silver: Nomzamo Winifred (Winnie) Madikizela-Mandela

2018
Order of Luthuli, bronze: Major-General Keith Mokoape
Order of Luthuli, silver: Rev Charles Hooper

2019
Order of Ikhamanga, silver: Benjamin Pogrund
Order of Ikhamanga, silver: Mathatha Tsedu
Order of Luthuli, silver: 
Professor Yosuf (Joe) Veriava
Order of Luthuli, silver: Anthony Trew
Order of Mapungubwe, silver: Professor Ari Sitas

 

Mandela Rhodes Scholars

2007

  • Ayanda Khala (BA DA 2007)
  • Lunga Radebe (BA DA 2008)
  • Sheetal Vallabh (LLM 2004)

2008

  • Victor Chikadzi (MA 2009, PhD 2013)
  • Nobulali Dangazele (BA DA 2008, MA 2010)
  • Simangele Mabena (BA DA 2006, MA 2009)

2009

  • Masasa Mbangeni (BA DA 2010)
  • Aalyia Sadruddin (BA 2009, MA 2011)
  • Elias Phaahla (BA 2008, BA Hons 2009)

2010

  • Shaheen Seedat (BEconSci Hons 2011, BSc Hons 2012)
  • Asanda Dodi (BCom Hons 2011)

2011

  • Phillip Mogodi (BSc Eng 2009, MSc Eng 2013)

2012

  • Yumna Laher (BA 2011, BA Hons 2012, MA 2013, LLB 2015)

2013

  • Hayley Chewins (BA 2011, LLB 2013, BA Hons 2014)

2014

  • Nadia Kruger (BCom 2013, BEconSci Hons 2014, MEconSci 2015)
  • Amir Rezaei (BCom Hons 2015)

2015

  • Leané Meiring (BA Hons 2015, MA 2017)
  • Lehlohonolo Mofokeng (MEd 2017)
  • Luyolo Mphithi (BA 2014, BA Hons 2015)
  • Sinikiwe Mqadi (BA Hons 2016)
  • Simbarashe Tevera (BA 2015, BA Hons 2016)
  • Naledi Yaziyo (BA Hons 2016)

2016

  • Mulweli Mathagu (BSc Eng 2015)
  • Rethabile Mphutlane (BA Hons 2017)
  • Linus Ndambuki (BSc Hons 2017)
  • Nkateko Manganye (BCom Hons 2017)
  • Nompumelelo Manzini (BA Hons 2016, MA 2017)
  • Tessa Ware (BA Hons 2017)

2017

  • Mpilo Shabangu (BA 2017)
  • Yamikani Chinamale (BSc Hons 2017)
  • Irfan Habib (BSc Hons 2018)
  • Temitope Ojelade (MSc Physiotherapy)
  • Lehlohonolo Moche (MSc Industrial Engineering)
  • Joseph Kihara (MSc Management Finance & Investments)

2018

  • Rufaro Samanga (BSc 2016, BSc Hons 2017)
Rhodes Scholars

For more than 100 years, the Rhodes Trust, through its Rhodes Scholarship, has sought out extraordinary individuals with different backgrounds and viewpoints from around the world. The scholarship aims to encourage debate and stimulate new ideas, leaving a positive impact for the generations to come.

The Rhodes Scholarship is the oldest international programme. Its focus is on “exceptional people who are impatient with the way things are and have the courage to act”.

On the 100th anniversary of this prestigious organisation in 2003, it joined hands with the Nelson Mandela Foundation, creating the Mandela Rhodes Scholarship. Through this partnership the Rhodes Trust has expanded its reach throughout the African continent.

Rhodes scholars include:

1919: Otto Guido Backeberg

1920: James Delamere Raftery

1925: Walter Warren Wallis

1927: Francis George Hill

1929: Thomas William Bryant Osborn

1934: Herman Max Gluckman

1937: Arthur Douglas Davidson

1938: Arthur Hugh Bunting / David Craighead

1940: Sydney Charles Newman

1941: Rex Simpson Welsh

1946: Robert Percival Plewman

1947: Roland McCartney Walker

1949: Harold Dudley Small

1950: Colin Hatherley

1951: Hans Spoel

1954: Michael John Garms

1955: Denis Bain Saddington

1956: Lodewyk Theodorus Lombard / Immo Eurich Bock

1957: Edward Paul Mortimer

1960: John Howard Chettle

1961: Antony Barry Polonsky

1962: Kennedy William Maxwell

1963: Raymond Aubrey Weedon

1964: Derek Stanley Leslie Bostock

1966: Alan Graham Murray

1967: Robin Fabian Margo

1968: Colin James Bundy / David John Philips

1969: John Stuart Kane-Berman

1970: Terence Patrick Paton

1971: Christopher Michael Mann / Frederick Mark Orkin

1973: John Ellison Kahn / Charles Anthony Saner

1974: Graham John Craig / Peter Brodie Robinson

1975: Martin Haak

1976: Spencer Charles Fleischer

1977: Michael Sydney Mendelowitz / Francis Derrick Fincham

1978: Loyiso Gordon Nongxa

1979: Sandra Debbe Fredman

1980: Max Rodney Price / Stephen Meir Tollman

1981: Sean Van Naidoo

1983: Laurence Anton Rabinowitz / John Wilfred Lazar / David Isaac Cohen / Cora Elizabeth Hoexter

1984: Jonathan Broomberg / Trevor Mundel

1985: David Alexander Forsyth

1986: Janet Rochelle Kentridge / Satish Chandra Keshav / David Ferreira

1987: Ian Theo Lowitt

1989: Anthony William Andrew Kinghorn

1990: Robert Neil Soderlund / Thomas Plewman

1992: Michael Dawson Jennions / Michael Carlo Faralla

1993: Anthony Kurt Bertram Norton

1994: Lisa Marcelle Klein / Daryl Robert Lee

1995: Jonathan Roy Steinberg / Kezia Jane De Haviland Lange

1996: Lucy Louise Allais / Duncan James Randall / Andrew John McCarthy

1997: Mompati Ishmael Setlogelo / Anton van Dellen

1998: Shahana Rasool

2001: Simonne Janine Horwitz

2002: Trudi Makhaya

2003: Owen Peter Muller Horwood

2004: Sha’ista Goga / Kuan-Hsiang Huang

2008: Nhlanhla Vusumuzi Dlamini

2011: Shaheen Seedat

2016: Ofentse Alfred Makgae / Romina Olivia Mariano

2017: Keitumetse-Kabelo Joseph Murray / Saul Musker

2018: Dylan Philip Barry / Lehlohonolo Moche

2019: Emily Bontle Wallace

2020: Kgosietsile Diphokwane 

 

Fulbright Scholars

1974

  • Professor Alan Mabin

1993

  • Brian Boshoff

1995/6

  • Edward Webster

2001

  • Dr Leketi Makalela

2003

  • Paul Cook
  • Jacob Dlamini

2004

  • Phillip Schmitz
  • Allen Leuta
  • Michelle Morrison

2005

  • Reinette Biggs
  • Felicity Duncan
  • Nnditsheni Madavha
  • Shaun Teichner

2007

  • Wadzanai Lunga
  • David Fowkes

2008

  • Nombulelo Beauchamp
  • Faraaz Mahomed
  • Lithembe Velleman

2009

  • Vukosi Marivate
  • Tlabo Leboho
  • Khwezi Mkhize
  • James Fowkes

2010

  • Lebogang Mateane

2011

  • Palesa Shongwe
  • Mandisa Mathobela

2012

  • Andrew Russell
  • Andrew Orkin

2013

  • Vaneshran Arumugam

2014

  • Reabetswe Nkhumise
  • Ayesha Krige
  • Tshegofatso Moeng
  • Oluwatoyin Ayotomilola Adeleke

2015 - 2016

  • Ashar Dhana
  • Cikida Gcali
  • Suria Devi Subiah
  • Olufolahan Omotoso Adeleke

2016-2017

  • Namhla Naledi Yaziyo

2017-2018

  • Charis Hartley

2018-2019

  • Busisiwe Maseko
Forbes Rankings

Wendy Appelbaum (BA 1982) 
Net worth: R1.99bn (2012) | #1 Intellidex Richest Women in South Africa | Forbes Africa's Richest Women (at least $50m) (2011)

Koos Bekker (LLB 1978) 
CEO Naspers | Net worth: $1.49b (2016) | #13 Forbes Africa's 50 Richest (2015) | #810 Billionaires (2015) #4 in South Africa

Steven Collis (BCom 1982, BCom Hons 1983) 
CEO AmerisourceBergen | Forbes Global Fortune 500 Company CEO | Market cap AmerisourceBergen: $24.7b (Forbes, 2015)

Dr Judy Dlamini (MBA 1999) 
Chair Aspen Pharmacare Ltd | Net worth: R124 million (2012) | #5 Intellidex Richest Women in South Africa

Ivan Glasenberg (BAcc 1982) 
CEO Glencore International | Net worth: $1.78b (2016) | #301 Forbes Billionaires (2015) | #5 Australia's 50 Richest (2015)

Gail Kelly (MBA 1986) 
Former CEO Westpac | #56 Forbes Power Women (2014)

Nathan Kirsh (BCom 1953) 
#435 Forbes Billionaires (2015), $3.8b (2016)

Patrice Motsepe (LLB 1988) 
CEO Africa Rainbow Minerals | Net worth: $989m (2016) | #22 Forbes Africa's 50 Richest (2015) | #847 Forbes Billionaires (2015) | #5 in South Africa (2015)

Maria Ramos (BCom 1986, BCom Hons 1987) 
CEO ABSA | #93 Forbes Power Women (2011)

Rodney Sacks (DipLaw 1972, HDipTaxLaw 1978) 
#1250 Forbes Billionaires (2015), $1.49b (2016)

Hilton Schlosberg (MBA 1976) 
#1386 Forbes Billionaires (2015), $1.45b (2016)

Dr Patrick Soon-Shiong (MBBCh 1975) 
CEO NantWorks LLC | Net worth: $11.9b (2015) | #35 Forbes 400 Richest People in America (2015) | #96 Forbes Billionaires (2015)

Sharon Wapnick (BA 1984, LLB 1986) 
Octodec Investments and Premium Properties | Net worth: R334m (2012) | #3 Intellidex Richest Women in SA | Forbes Africa's Richest Women (2011)

Faculties and Schools

Wits Business School

WBS Alumni Profiles

Engineering and the Built Environment

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Health Sciences

Our Graduates 1924-2012
Famous Medical Alumni

Science

Computer Science & Applied Mathematics (CSAM)
Maths of Finance Alumni

Humanities

The Wits School of Arts
Film & Television
Fine Arts
Music
Theatre and Performance
Digital Arts

Knighthoods and other UK honours
  • Sir Edward Philip Antrobus
  • Sir Michael David Bear
  • Sir Winfried Franz Wilhelm Bischoff
  • Sir Walter Bodmer
  • Sir David John Burrows
  • Sir Terence Alexander English
  • Sir R S Garfield Todd
  • Sir Donald Gordon
  • Sir Bob Alexander Hepple
  • Sir Francis Hinsley
  • Sir Raymond Hoffenberg
  • Sir Andrew Huxley
  • Sir Sydney Woolf Kentridge
  • Sir David Anthony King
  • Sir Aaron Klug
  • Sir Ivone Leite
  • Sir Maurice Sydney Lipworth
  • Sir Ian Stewart Lloyd
  • Sir Richard Edmonds Luyt
  • Sir Henry Mclorinan Mcdowell
  • Sir Alastair Robert Newton Morton
  • Sir Charles Wilfrid Newton
  • Sir Ernest Oppenheimer
  • Sir Basil Ferdinand Jamieson Schonland
  • Sir Michael Leonard Sinclair
  • Sir Mark Aubrey Weinberg
  • Sir Thomas Williams
  • Sir Gerhard Jacob Jack Zunz
  • Dame Janet Suzman
  • Lord Joel Joffe
  • Sir Daniel Lincoln Bethlehem
Canon Collins scholars

Marché Nonkululeko Arends BA Honours 2015

Gillian Attwood PhD 2003-2006

Beryl H. Baker PGDip 1993-1994

Masozi Victoria Bweupe-Nkunika MSc 2012-2013

Yolanda Tarisayi Chekera Radu LLM 2011

Gillian Chigumira MCom 2013-2015

Angelicia Chihale MSc 2016-2017

Nathaniel Weuzani Banda Chimbatata MSc 2008-2009

Natsayi Zanile Chimbindi MPH 2006-2007

Grames Wellington Chirwa PhD 2011-2012

Franscious Cummings MA 2006

Palesa Promise Diale  PhD 2012-2014

Nhlanhla Dlamini PhD 2005

Kashmira Doelab MSc 2007

Ntombenkosi Dyosop MA 2014-2015

Ezio Fok MSc 2013-2014

Paul Galane BSc 1992-1994

Wonga Mpho Hexana PhD 2007

Eunice Imasiku 2009-2010

Jalama Kalala Doctorate 2003-2006

George Kalaba Kalebaila MEng 2003

Evelyn Kalua MMed 2010-2012

Joseph Kanyanga MSc 2003

Phuti Kgomo MA 2005

Emmanuel Lekulana Kolobe MSc 2006-2007

Nkgafeng Komana MEd 2003-2004

Natasia Kruger  MSc 2013

Boitumelo Kunjuzwa MSc 2008

Geoffrey Kwenda PhD 2005-2008

Sanjay Lala MBBCh 1985-1990; DTM&H 1994; MMed 1994-2000

Lefa Lekhula PGDiploma 2004

Robyn Elizabeth Leslie Fellowship 2012

Balushi Arnold Lesufi MSc                       

Lillian Letele BA Hons 1996-1998

Ntutu Letseka MSc 2006-2007

Moipone Amelia Mantsebo Letsie PhD 2009-2011

Linda Linganiso MSc Diss & PhD 2005-2008

Kakoma Luneta PhD 2000-2003

Mashudu Caroline Luvhimbe BSc (Hons)                          

Mokhwetha Daniel Mabula BSc (Hons) 2007

Msaveni Themba Mabunda MA 2008

Nnditsheni Madavha BSc 2003

Mahao Amandus Mahao PhD 2018

Johan Motsamai Makhoathi LLM 2017

Nosintu Makinana BSc (Hons) 2005

Abel T Malaka BTech 2003

Marvis Mali MSc 2008-2009

Salome Mashiloane MA 2003-2004

Athambile Masola PhD 2014

Mfana Maswanganyi LLM 2004

Norman Mathebula PhD 2014

Sadhna Mathura PhD 2006

Maupa Barnabas Matlou MA 2018

Hlob'sile Matsenjwa-Magagula Hons 2012

Matola Willard Mbalaka MSc 2005-2006

Charity Mbileni PhD 2002-2006

Corwin Luthuli Mhlahlo PhD 2008-2011

Lennece Walter Mkhari MA 2018-2019

Wycliff Tlhalefang Moeletsi PhD 2018-2020

Khutso Mohaleamalla BTech 2003

Lebogang Stephen Montjane LLB 1997-1998

Mark-Andrew Sekhonyana Mosala PhD                        

Machebane Roslyn Mothiba MSc 2005

Boitumelo Motsoatsoe MA 2014-2015

Sibonginkosi Moyo BA Hons MA 2011-2013

Nkosinathi Frederick Mpalami MSc 2006-2007

Noko Reshoketswe Mphahlele PhD 2006-2008

Pumla Msikinya-Malebogo MA 2003

Albertina Rosa Mucavele MA 2005

Kathutshalo Mudau Dipl. 1999-2000

Stephinah Mudau MSc 2003-2005

Peter Mukoma PhD 2005-2006

Rudzani Mulaudzi MSc 2001-2003

Barbara Chanda M'ule MSc 2007-2009

Mercy Mupavayenda PhD 2018-2019

Brian Murahwa PhD 2017-2019

Francis Musoni PhD 2006-2008

Nsangu Augustine Mwale MSc 2007

Mbera Mxenge LLB 1991-1992

Viwe Mxenge MBA 1991-1994

Vicue Mxenge MBCHB 1991-1996

Sindile Prudence Mzwakali MA 2018

Thijessen Naidoo BSc Hons 2004

Sandisiwe Nonyaniso Ncemane MA 2009-2010

Thamsanqa Ncube MSc 2012-2013

Nhlanhla Ncube MSc 2014

Misheck Ndebele PhD 2004-2005

Dzunisani Alucia Ndhambi MEd 1999-2000

Hlengiwe Patricia Ndhlovu PhD 2015-2017

Vongani Ngobeni LLB 2002-2003

Kgothatso Nhlengetwa PhD 2014-2016

Kagiso Nko MA 2018

Sibili Precious Nsibande PhD 2017-2019

Thabang Ntho MSc 2005-2007

Sophai Ntinga Namukonda MSc 2012-2013

Mannana Ntoampe PhD 2011

Edward Ndumiso Nxumalo PhD 2009

Mkhululi Nyathi LLM 2004-2005

Nicholus Nyika PhD 2002-2005

Juliet Christine Perumal PhD 2000-2004

Ndivhuwo Phathela PhD 1999-2000

Punita Pitamber BSc Hons 2005

Ngoato Mikhoil Pitjadi MA 2005-2006

Mathabo Priscilla Pulumo MA 2009-2010

Rendani Charles Ramalata H.Dipl 1998

Madidimalo Aaron Ramodumo MA 2006-2007

Sibongile Ratlhogo MSc 2006-2007

Charleen Rupnarain PhD 2008

Ketulo Salipira PhD 2008-2010

Sinah Makgoka Seeletsi MSc 2004-2005

M T Sehoole PhD 2000-2001

Lunga Simelane MSc 2005-2006

Musi Skosana MSc 2005

Moren Stone MSc 2005-2006

Shingirai Taodzera MA 2014

Moketse Teka MA 2001-2004

Rosalind Thomas PhD 1996-1997

Jan S Thubana Diploma 1991-1992

Anna Kate Tissington PhD 2016-2017

Amanda Tobo Hons 2016

Makgabo Hendrick Tsiri MSc 2005

Alice Wamundiya MPhil 2016-2018

Wendy Zvakawapano MA 2013

Gold Medals

Instituted by the Council of the University to honour persons of outstanding distinction who have been important to the life of the University.

2000

  • Dr Joosub Hajee Suliman Ebrahim

2001

  • Mr Samuel Goodman
    Bachelor Of Science In Engineering (1941) (WITS)
    Master Of Science In Engineering (1981) (WITS)
  • Dr Malegapuru William Makgoba
    MBChB (1976) University of Natal Medical School
    DPhil in Human Immunogenetics (1983) (OXFORD)

2003

  • International Committee of the Red Cross

2004

  • Prof. Bruce Keir Murray
  • Dr Anvir Adam
    Bachelor of Medicine And Bachelor of Surgery (1964) (WITS)
    Diploma in Tropical Med and Hygiene (1986) (WITS)
    Diploma in Public Health (1988) (WITS)

2006

  • Brian Zylstra 
    Bachelor of Commerce (1957) (WITS)
  • Dorothy Zylstra 
    Bachelor of Arts With Honours (1964) (WITS)
    Diploma In Specialised Education (Remedial Education) (1975) (WITS)
  • Linda Givon

2007

  • Linda Givon

2008

  • Prof. David Blumsohn 
    Bachelor of Medicine (1954) (WITS)
    Graduate Diploma in Medicine (1959) (WITS)

2009

  • Emeritus Professor John Allan

2010

  • Dr David Mabunda

2011

2012

2013

2014

2016

2017

 

Google

Google list of notable Wits Alumni

 

 

Ranker
Wikipedia
Share