Start main page content

Honours Board of Donors and Sponsors

We would like to take this opportunity to thank you for your continuous support. You have made what seemed impossible possible

The donors listed here include all those who have directly contributed through the Wits Development and Fundraising Office’s (DFO) Wits Foundation SA bank account, as well as through the University of the Witwatersrand Fund, Inc. (Wits Fund) in the US, and Wits Foundation UK. The lists exclude donations made directly to other Wits entities where the DFO has not been involved in the process, and every attempt has been made to respect anonymity where requested. Please note that this list only includes donors from January 2015 to September 2016.

While the DFO has made every effort to verify the accuracy of the lists, do not hesitate to contact us on +27 11 717 9724. 

CORPORATES

ABB, SA (Pty) Ltd
ABSA Bank Ltd
Actom
AECI
Airbus DS Optronics
Alstan Industrial Supplies
Alstom South & East Africa
Anglo American Corporation of SA
AngloGold Ashanti Ltd
Ansys Ltd
Aspen Pharmacare
AVBOB
BAM Events & Experience Creators
Bank of America Merrill Lynch London, UK
Bard Medical, SA
Barloworld Equipment Southern Africa
Bentel Associates International
Bespoke Amenities Co (Pty) Ltd
Bidvest Group Ltd
Bilfinger Intervalve Africa
BKS Iyengar Yoga Institute of Southern Africa
Boston Scientific, SA Pty Ltd
BP Southern Africa
C.J. Petrow and Company (Pty) Ltd
Calandria Twenty One cc
Caracle Creek International Consulting (Pty) Ltd
Career Space Black Women’s Education Trust
Caxton & CTP Ltd
CBI-electric: Low Voltage
CC Imelmann (Pty) Ltd
Choice Castings and Mouldings cc
Colgate-Palmolive (Pty) Ltd
Conlog (Pty) Ltd
Credit Guarantee Insurance Corporation of Africa Ltd
Dariel (Pty) Ltd
Democracy & Media Foundation
Der Tagesspiegel
Discovery Health (Pty) Ltd
DM Procom cc
Dow Southern Africa (Pty) Ltd
DTE Project Management (Pty) Ltd
Ectronic Control Solutions (Pty) Ltd
Education International
Enviroserv Waste Management (Pty) Ltd
Ergo Mining Private Limited
Eriez Magnetics,SA (Pty) Ltd
Ferglen Investments cc
Fincor Leasing a Division of Primedia (Pty) Ltd
Fourthwall Books (Pty) Ltd
Fresenius Medical Care, SA (Pty) Ltd
Gage Car  Rentals (Pty) Ltd
GE Transportation
General Electric, SA (Pty) Ltd
General Electric South Africa Technologies (Pty) Ltd
Gesat LTPA
Givengain
Gold Fields Group Services Pty (Ltd)
Goldman Sachs International
Grounded Media (Pty) Ltd
Harvard House Group
Hatch Africa (Pty) Ltd
Honeywell
Huawei Technologies Africa (Pty) Ltd
Hyprop Foundation NPC
IBM, SA (Pty) Ltd
Ideal Cycle & Toy Wholesalers
Incahoots
International Atomic Energy Agency
John Deere (Pty) Ltd
Johnson & Johnson Medical (Pty) Ltd
Juta and Company (Pty) Ltd
Kaltire Tire Mining Tyre Services, SA (Pty)
LanteOTC
Lilac Process Automotion
LTE Consulting (Pty) Ltd
Maisha Medical
Manex Import - Export (Pty) Ltd
Massmart
Medicacom
Medical Research Council
Mediclinic (Pty) Ltd
Merrill Lynch, SA (Pty) Ltd
Mikam Investments (Pty) Ltd
Mix Telematics Africa (Pty) Ltd
MSA
Murray & Roberts Holdings Ltd
Nasionale Pers Beperk (Naspers)
Nedbank Ltd
Nedbank Private Wealth
New Generation Placements
Old Mutual Life Assurance Company, SA Ltd
Omidyar Network
Pan-African Capital Holdings (Pty) Ltd
Parsec (Pty) Ltd
Peregrine Equities (Pty) Ltd
Piasecki Electrical
Power Workwear cc
PPC Group Services (Pty) Ltd
PPS Insurance Company Ltd
Primedia (Pty) Ltd
Prokon Software Consultants (Pty) Ltd
Purolite (Pty) Ltd
QualConsul QS
R B (Rhiza Babuyile)
Razor-Spike International
Red Dog Scientific Services
Renprop (Pty) Ltd
Scarlet Ibis Investment (Pty) Ltd
Shell Downstream, SA (Pty) Ltd
Sibanye Limited - Beatrix Division
Sibanye Limited - Driefontein Division
Sibanye Limited - Kloof Division
Sibanye Stillwater
Siemens (Pty) Ltd
Silveray Stationery Co
Sishen Iron Ore Company (Pty) Ltd
SITA Information Networking Computing, UK Ltd
Smec, SA (Pty) Ltd
Smit Jones Pratt
Smudge Colour (Pty) Ltd
South African Institute of Chartered Accountants
South African Reserve Bank
South Point Management Services
Spirit of Africa
Squinch Advisory Services
Standard Bank Group Ltd
Steinmuller Africa (Pty) Ltd
Stephan Welz & Company (Pty) Ltd
Superhearts Association
Tata Automobile Corporation, SA (Pty) Ltd
Tedaka Network Solutions
Telkom SA Society Ltd
Terratech
The Goodman Gallery (Pty) Ltd
Tiger Management Services
Tourvest
Toyota South Africa Motors (Pty) Ltd
Turnberry Insurance Group (Pty) Ltd
Virgin Money Giving
Welch Allyn, SA (Pty) Ltd
WIKA Instruments (Pty) Ltd
Willowton Group
Winton Capital

CORPORATE TRUSTS AND FOUNDATIONS

ABB Educational Trust
Anglo American Chairman’s Fund Educational Trust
BATSA Signature Trust
BPSA Education Foundation
Discovery Foundation
Educational Empowerment Trust Fund
Felix Schneier Foundation
FirstRand Empowerment Foundation Trust
FirstRand Foundation
FirstRand Foundation - FNB Fund
FirstRand Foundation - Rand Merchant Bank Fund
FirstRand Trust
JP Morgan Chase Foundation
Nedbank Educational Trust
Nedbank Eyethu Community Trust
Russell Mineral Equipment South Africa Empowerment Trust

NATIONAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND MUNICIPALITIES

Banking Sector Education and Training Authority (BANKSETA)
Chemical Industries Education and Training Authority (CHIETA)
City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality
Commission of European Communities
Construction Education and Training Authority (CETA)
Culture, Arts, Tourism, Hospitality and Sports Sector Education and Training Authority (CATHSSETA)
Department of Gauteng Community Safety
Department of Science and Technology
Direction F Entwicklung Zusamenarbeit (DENZA)
Education Training and Development Practice Sector
Education, Training and Development Practices (ETDPSETA)
Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
Embassy of United States of America
Eskom Holdings
Gauteng Department of Education
Gauteng Department of Social Development
Health and Welfare Sector Education and Training Authority (HWSETA)
Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs
Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa
Institut Picot De Lapeyrouse
Insurance Sector Education and Training Authority (INSETA)
International Development Research Centre
Italian Institute of Culture
Journalists for Human Rights (JHR)
Konvent Hospital
Legal Resources Centre
Manufacturing Engineering and Related Services (MERSETA)
Media Information & Communications Technologies Sector Education & Training Authority (MICT)
National Arts Council
National Lotteries Commission
SASRIA
Sentech
Services Sector Education and Training Authority (SSETA)
Swiss Cooperation Office Southern Africa
The Higher Education
Transport Education and Training Authority (TETA)
UK Medical Research Council
United States Disbursing Office
Western Cape Department of Social Development

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER A - C

Abdula, Hailey
Abelman, Michael Leslie
Adams, Brett & Rose
Adams, James
Akeroyd, Katherine
Alexander, Graham Brian
Alexander, Mark Gavin
Ama, Grace
Amod, Sam
Amoils, Steven Lawrence
Anagnostellis, Andrew Nicholas
Andrade, Julio Anthony
Andreou, Costa
Andrew, Brian Charles
Andrew, Michael Ray
Andrews, Clare
Antrobus, Dennis Mark
Arbuthnot, Patrick Brian
Argyrou, Argyros
Arteiro, Kerryn Nicole
Attwood, Jennifer Susan
Ayivor, Adjoa Elsie Ann
Babich, Konstantin
Bachmayer, Tessa
Backwell, Peter William John
Badimo, Annah Mirriam Mmanoko
Bailey, Ivor Ian
Baisley, Mark Rowan
Ballim, Yunus
Band, Angus William Balharrie
Barker, Walter Roy
Barling, Julian Irvine
Barnett, Stephen
Barrett, Andrew John
Batohi, Lesley
Bayne, Brian John
Beaconsfield, Marie
Beerbul, Nerissa
Beeton, George Henry
Beeton, Judy
Bekker, Tanya Lee-Anne
Bell, Claire L
Bell, Diana Mary
Berchowitz, David Montague
Berger, Margot
Bergman, Stanley Manfred
Bernard, David Barnett
Berzen, Hertzog
Bester, John Gerard
Bethlehem, Lael Irene
Bevan, Elizabeth Joan
Bezuidenhoudt, Peter Ulrich
Bhikha, Harshad
Bhorat, Aslam Ebrahim
Bird, Theresa Leigh
Birdsey, Bianca
Blackburn, Duncan Thomas
Blagden, Henry
Blakeley-Smith, Bruce Cade
Bofilatos, Gerasimos
Borthwick, John Alistair Stewart
Bosazza, Michael Faraday
Botha, D J A0016140
Botha, Elizabeth Mathakga
Bottom, Geoffrey Norman
Boyns, Michael Robert David
Bradfield, Bruce
Bradlow, John
Bradlow, Steven Benjamin
Brebnor, Bianca Leigh
Brett, Sydney Frederick
Bricker, Nadine
Brink, Brian Antony
Brink, David Charles
Broccardo, Louise
Brodie, Mark Alan
Brown, Michael Anthony John
Brown, Ryan Lenora
Bruyns, Mary Elizabeth
Bulbulia, Nadia
Bule, K N
Bull, Christopher Rodney
Buntman, Barbara Ilona
Burgess, Steven Michael
Burke, Marilyn Anne
Cachalia, Firoz
Caldwell, Jack Arthur
Came, Richard Donald Selkirk
Carliell, Douglas John
Carlisle, Paul Joseph
Carman, Nigel Dean
Carman, William Frederick
Carroll, Wendy Diane
Carruthers, E J
Carstens, David John
Castille, Sandra
Chaitezwi, Mathews
Charlton, Julia Dorothy
Cheong, Melanie Teena
Cherian, Bindu Susan
Chilvers, Garth Cyril
Cieverts, Sergio
Claasen, Lance Peter
Clement, Joanne Helene
Clingman, Stephen Roy
Clowes, Richard
Cohen, Brian
Cohen, Chana Maister
Cohen, Doreen
Cohen, Lesley Karen
Cohen, Stuart Alexander
Cohen, Yvonne Liebe
Cole, Desmond Thorn
Conrads, Martin Andreas
Cook, Paul Langabi Hogan
Cook, Vivien Jacqueline
Cooke, Richard Anthony
Costa, Anthony
Coville, Neil John
Cowley, Nicholas Paul
Craig, Derrick James
Crawley, Diann Joyce
Creamer, Kenneth
Crisp, Jenny
Cron, Kevin Richard
Crosley, Carol Gail
Crouch, Andrew Martin
Crozier, Carol
Cutler, Stuart Anthony
Cuzen, Pauline Anne Leckie

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER D - G

da Silva, Titania Paula
Dahl, A
Dakwa, Tafara
Damian, Justin
Dancer, Richard Errol
Dangor, Justine Therese
Davies, Anette
Davies, Hilton Keith
Davis, John Leslie
Davis, Michael Ian
Dawood, Halima
Dawson, Jeremy Alan Courtenay
Del Paggio, Bronwen
Dey, Lawrence Grant
Diar, Amrat
Dirmeik, Rosemary Ursula
Dison, Laura
Dixon, Kerryn Leigh
Dlamini, Nompumelelo
Dlamini, Ruben
Dlamini, Vusumuzi
Dludla, Sifiso
Doidge, Megan Caroline
Dominguez-Whitehead, Yasmine
Dorrington, Tracy Frugier
Dreyer, Caroline Joanne
du Preez, Pieter Johannes Jacobus
Dulabh, Harshila Ravjee
Dustan, John Anthony Bouwer
Duvel, Rowan
Eagle, Gillian Teresa
Eaton, Brian John
Ebrahim, O H S
Ebrahim, Solly Suliaman Omar
Edey, Paul Anthony
Edginton, Mary Elizabeth Dale
Edwards, Arthur William
Edwards, Stephen
Elferink, Gerron Herman
Eliasov, Ariel Simon
Eliastam, Michael
Elk, Eithne Morris
English, Terence Alexander (Sir)
Erfani-Ghadimi, Nooshin
Erling, Ghita
Estate Late HR Hill,
Evans, William J.
Faber, J E M
Fang, Yu-Chieh
Fedler, Carolyn
Fenton, Deborah Jean
Ferguson, Rene Shannon
Ferreira, Ana Cristina
Field, Russell Colin
Finkelstein, Alon
Fish, Peter Edward John
Fisher, Jeffrey Barry
Fitton, Jane
Fleisch, Brahm David
Fletcher, Denise
Fonn, Sharon
Fredericks, Aneesia
Freedman, Helen Desiree
Freeman, Wayne Peter
French, Debbie
Friedman, Joseph
Friedman, Michelle
Friedman, R J
Fryer, Robin Anthony
Fuchs, Menahem
Gafinowintz, Nicola Constance
Galane, Lesiba
Gamsu, Sheila
Garrun, Clifford Hayman
Gates, J C L
Gavshon, Harriet Mary
Geldenhuis, Dewald
Gennrich, Antoinette Louise
Gibson, Iain Hugh Norval
Gibson, Roger Lawrence
Gilbert, Tal & Jarques
Gild, William
Ginsberg, Jack Mitchell
Giorza, Theresa
Giuliani, Cynthia Marina
Glass, Ian Orestar
Glover, Digby John
Godsell, Gillian
Goede, Jan Gerard
Goldblatt, Beryl
Goldblatt, Beth Ann
Goldschagg, Paul Louis
Goldstone, Richard Joseph
Gomes, Monica
Gomes, Pedro
Gomperts, Edward David
Gongo, Kuselwa
Goolam, Huneiza
Gordon, Ronald Abe
Gordon, Sandra Jane
Gorvy, Manfred Stanley
Gottlieb, Paul Lenin
Govender, Navan Nadrajan
Govender, Seshnee
Govender, Yugeshan
Gqoba, Siziwe Sylvia
Grabe, Susan
Granville, Gideon Simon
Gray, Barbara Jill
Green, Larry Mark
Greenwood, Carolyn De Havilland
Greer, Gaynor Norman
Grice, Jenny
Gritzman, Marcus Charles David
Grobler, Terry
Gueth, Dietrich
Gundersen, Richard

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER H - J

Habib, Adam Mahomed
Hackner, Errol Lewis
Hall, Miranda Louise
Hamilton, Gillian Kay
Handley, John Anthony Currie
Handley, Jonathan Justin Francis
Hansen, Ludwig Claus
Harber, Anton Paul
Harichund, Vishal
Hariram, Nithun
Harker, Guy James
Harris, Susan Ruth
Hart, Mary Lilian
Hartley, Lois Urania
Hartman, Ella
Hassan-Lundell, Rabia
Hattingh, P H
Hatzipanis, Stamatios
Hauer, Kendall
Hawer, Chanel Leigh
Hazelhurst, Scott Edward
Henderson, Stuart Macleod
Herdan, Leo Thomas
Heydt, Helmut
Hildebrandt, Eugenie Frances
Hill, Jill Darrell
Hindson, Mark Richard
Hobbs, Joanne Rosa
Hodgson, David Lancaster
Hodkinson, Harold John
Hofmeyr, Jane Mary
Hood, Tarryn
Horwitz, Steven & Gordon
Hoy, Maria Ada
Hubbart, Bernadette
Huchzermeyer, Marie Hedwig
Hunt, Denis Frank
Hunter, Cynthia Elizabeth
Hunter, Rosemary Therese
Ichikowitz, Ivor
Ichikowitz, Reuben
Ifegbesan, Ayodeji
Inder, Irline
Ivanovic, Nikola Predrag
Jackson, Chantelle
Jackson, L W
Jacobs, Nancy
Jacobson, Robert Julian
Jacobson, Sharon
Jairam, Janti
Jamal-Ally, Dr Sumaiya
Jandrell, Ian Robert
Jardine, Patrick
Jarvis, Linda
Jenkins, Raymond John
Jennings, Christopher John
Joffe, Brian
Jolly, Nanette Elizabeth
Jones, Geraint
Jooma, Sameer
Jordan, Michael John Leslie
Joscelyne, Elizabeth Mary
Joubert, Jacques Adrian
Joubert, Nelius Johan

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER K - N

Kabak, Jack & Geraline Gay
Kahn, Leonard Bernard
Kaplan, David
Kaplan, Lucy Alexandra
Kareem, Yusuf Abiola
Kasonkola, Kgomotso
Katzew-Feiner, Helen Deborah
Keating, Lawrence William
Kekana, Malose Frans
Kentridge, Sydney Woolf (Sir)
Kerr, Sean
Keshwar, Ivan Victor
Kgoarai, Malineo Anastasia
Khan, Rabia
Khasane, Gilbert
Khoza, Sizakele Lucia Thembekile
Kienhofer, Frank Werner
King, Gilbert Peter Lai
Kinghorn, Anthony William Andrew
Kirchmann, Paul Jonathan
Kirkland, Ruth Delmar Lily
Kisner, Alan Michael
Kitchin, A J
Konidaris, George Dimitri
Kort, Amanda Lisl
Kosing, Oliver Ernst Mathias
Kotze, Bernard
Kramer, Beverley
Kramer, Sidney
Kruger, Marelize
Kruger, Steven Kevin
Kuhn, Alexandra
Kupe, Tawana
Kyriazis, Vangelis
Laas, Joanne Elizabeth
Ladeira, Ferdi
Lauf, Sandra Ann
Leech, Bruce Edward
Legg, Edward William
Lelliott, Anthony Douglas
Leuner, Rupert
Levin, Gerald
Levin, Saul Shane
Levin, Solomon Elias
Levine, Diane Helen
Levine, Milton Zevi
Levitt, Stephen Phillip
Levy, Arnold Jeffrey
Levy, David Raphael
Lewin, Alexandra
Lewis, Nadine
Lewis, Sharon
Liebesman, Jonathan
Lill, Allan David
Limerick, David Charles
Limerick, Isabelle Brigid
Limpitlaws, Daniel & Justine
Linde, Nils Alec
Lindesay, Christopher John
Lipschitz, David Arnold
Llale, Josephine Mokokobale Barata
Loader, Kevin
Lou, Elaine
Ludlow, Christopher Trimble
Lurie, Roy Eric
Lurie, Susan
Mabena, Thabo Benjamin
Mabuza, Aubrey Themba
Macfarlane, Ian Alexander
Macgregor, Jane Margaret
Mackenzie, John Low Parter
Macozoma, Mesuli
Madiba, Karabo Leatitia
Magagula, Mbuyazwe Sebenza
Magasiner, Norman
Magidi, Hazel Takalani
Magugu, Pumla
Mahanyele, Lorraine Dipuo
Maharaj, Suraksha
Mahendra, Ranchod
Maher, Peter
Maisels, Jeffrey and Amanda
Maisels, Michael Jeffrey
Makonye, Judah
Mancha, Nina
Manga, Pravin
Mangera, Dawood Ismail
Manges, Maxine
Manyake, Kgalalelo
Marais, Gerhard
Marcus, Joseph Charles
Marques, Helder Martinho
Marriemuthi, D
Marsay, Nicolas
Marshal, Jason Paul
Marshall, Robert William
Mashaku, Kabelo Kgoboko
Mashishi, Moses Ramotheo
Masigo, Thabang
Masinire, Alfred
Matshedisho, Knowledge Rajohane
Mavhunga, Madlivane
Mavundla, Josiah Mbongiseni
Maxwell, Kennedy William
Mayer, Eva
Mayne, David Quin
Mazansky, Cyril
Mbambisa, Bayanda Nothemba
Mbeki, Moeletsi
Mbele, Lerato
Mboya, Nthabeleng
Mc Mullen, Darryl
Mccallum, S
Mccarter, Roger John Moore
McDairmant, Taryn
McDougall, Leigh Ann
McFarland, Gavin Alan
Mcgregor, Maurice
McGregor, Nicole
Mcinnes, Catherine Anne
Mdaka, Dezzi Vongani
Mekwa, Odirile
Meltzer, Jodie
Mendelowitz, Belinda
Mendonca, Joao Manuel De Freitas
Mennell, Vivienne
Merand, David
Miller, Michael Townson
Mills, Robin George
Milne, Wendy Margaret
Minors, Deborah Jess
Mistry, Jitishaben
Mizan, Gabriel Eduardo
Mlahleki, Nonhlanhla
Mncube, Mbali
Mnisi, Mfanafuthi Hezekia
Mnyongani, Freddy Duncan
Mofokeng, Lerata
Moji, Polo
Moji, Teboho Douglas
Mokgosi, Refilwe Innocence
Mokhobo, Kubedi Patrick
Mokoena, T E
Mokoena, Tefo Petrus
Mokotedi, Lentswe
Molebatsi, Tshepo George
Molefe, Masenyane
Moletsane, Grace Mapaseka
Moletsane, Tankiso
Moll, Ian Charles
Moller, Manfred Helmut
Moloto, Nicodemus Machete
Momoniat, Ebrahim
Monama, Matsobane Velaphi
Monare, Lisema
Monk, Jean Ann
Moodley, Cathrine
Moodley, Selvarani
Moolla, Mahomed
Moosa, Akhter
Moremi, David Kgosimang
Morley, Jason Barrie
Moross, Trevor
Morris, Michael Sydney
Moselele, Refilwe Joy
Moseneke, Koketso
Moseneke, Tiego
Motala, Ismail
Motheogane, Millicent
Mowatt, Grant
Msimanga, Audrey
Mthenjane, Mzila Isaac
Mtoba, Vuyo
Mukoki, Paul
Mukwevho, Matodzi Lawrence
Munshi, Abdulhay
Murray, Jill
Murray, Lynda Jane
Musakale, Franklin Buana
Musarale, F
Myburgh, Albert Jacobus
Myeni, Sifiso Christopher
Naicker, Prisha
Naidoo, Kiasha
Naidoo, Kreasen
Naidoo, Kreeya Leeshay
Naidoo, Viloshini
Nair, Brandon
Nana, Jayesh
Nana, Mitan Raman Keshav
Nathan, David Alan
Nathan, Shirley Adele
Ndebele, Misheck
Ndlovu, H H
Ndlovu, Nokulunga Sithabile
Neale, Brian
Nebe, Warren Alan
Nell, Barbara Joan
Nemasetoni, Irene
Nesan, Sundrum
Nesbitt, Evelyn Maria
Nettleton, Anitra Catherine Elizabeth
Newstadt, Mark
Nhlapo, Mduduzi
Nicol, Kevin Christopher
Nicol, Sally Anne
Nicol, Yvette
Nkado, Raymond Nnaemeka
Nkambule, Thandiwe
Nkuna, Robert
Nkwana, Makwe
Noble, Patrick Allenby
Nongxa, Loyiso Gordon
Nowlan, John William
Ntlatleng-Nhlapo, Seitlotli Mamonyamane

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER O - R

O'Donovan, Sheilagh
Ogude, James Adera
Ojwang, Dan Odhiambo
Olivier, Frans
Olwage, Grant Etienne
Omar, Rihaan
Orwin, Derek
Osborne, Peter Andrew
Osman, Ruksana
Ouwehand, Titan Digital
Owo, Owo Ikwa
Palmer, Jonathan
Pantanowitz, Adam
Pantanowitz, Desmond
Pardini, Amanda Teresa
Parker, Walter Blakeney
Parshotam, Atish Ashok
Partridge, Lincoln John
Patel, Nilesh-Kumar
Patel, Shirona
Patel, Soraya - Staff
Paterson, Yolanda Elizabeth
Patten, John Michael
Payne, Beatrix Mary
Peacock, Frank Eric
Pearson, Harry Graham
Peiser, Milton Roy
Persona, Riccardo Marco
Peskin, Martin Rudolph
Peters, Yusuf
Petrie, Daniel
Petrow, John Chris
Phakeng, Mamokgethi
Pierce, Johs Jabulani
Pierce, Kerryn
Pilcher, Richard Mark
Pitman, Michael Mark
Pitt, Charles
Pitt, Justin
Plantinga, Paul Sicco
Platt, Frederick Cornelius
Pollen, Jeffrey Johah
Poo, Manono
Poole, Ronelle Amanda
Pope, Noel Cuthbert
Porteous, Paul Henry
Pouroullis, Savvas
Powrie, Leslie Ward
Predecki, Pawel Paul
Press, Caroline
Press, Donald Sonny
Price, Harold Edwin
Price, Max Rodney
Prinsloo, Emannuel Nicolaas
Purohit, Purvi Urmil
Purshotam, Amrit
Purshotam, Ranjit Jamnandas
Quail, Michael Merrett
Quarmby, P
Rajah, Rashid
Rajoo, Thanesha
Raju, Deon
Ram, Asheer
Ramakgapola, Rosemary
Ramesar, Khunal
Ramirez, David
Ramokgopa, Tsekere Solomon
Ramsamy, Katiana Sandra
Ramsingh, Amritha Valerie
Ramuthivheli, Keletile Tlotlang
Ranchod, Ditesh Vassan
Ranchod, Natvarlal
Randell, John Nowell
Raphaely, Mark
Rasmuss, Henning Egger
Reddy, Traci
Reid, Cynthia
Reid, Graeme Charles
Reynolds, Michael Wayne
Richards, J P
Richardson, Warren Gareth
Rigby, David Ian
Robinson, Ian Connell
Rogan, Ian Mackenzie
Rose, David
Rosen, Brian
Rosen, Lewis
Rowji, Pradeep
Royal, Robert Malcolm
Rudmest, Fedi
Rusznyak, Leanne

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER S - Z

Sadie, Marilyn Audrey
Samjee, V
Sampson, John David
Samsodien, Ismael
Sanneh, Sandra
Sapire, Sandra
Sathekge, Hazel
Saunders, Sandra Kaye
Scheurenberg, Ronald Joe
Schewitz, Michael Alan
Schlotfeldt, Eckart Peter
Schnaid, Caron
Schneider, Adele Sandra
Schneider, Kerri-Lee
Schoombie, Derrick Andre
Schorn, Mark
Scott, Michon
Seakamela, Bontle Diagracia
Selati, Sydney
Selfe, Gavin Robert
Shalem, Yael Tova
Shar, Sadick
Shardelow, Maria Magdalena
Sharon, Diane
Sharp, Diana Gillian
Shayingca, Thandaza Mitchel
Sherman, Gayle Gillian
Shipway, George Norman
Shongwe, Rob
Sibiya, Silindile Fortunate
Sieff, Grant Benjamin
Sievers, Christine
Silver, Justin
Sinclair, Allan Macdonald
Singh, Depika
Singh, Nikheil
Sithole, Joslyn
Skinner, David Hugh Hamilton
Slavin, Helen
Smith, John Vernon
Smith, Michael Harry
Smith, Stanis Ion Rexford
Smollan, Douglas Raymond
Snaddon, Jill Rosemary
Snaddon, Susan Marion
Solomon, Galla Phyllis Jean
Solomons, Esmeralda H
Soni, Sarisha
Soni, Yatish
Soskolne, Colin Lionel
Soskolne, Errol Israel
St Leger, Patrick
Stacey, Simon Paul
Stander, Beulah
Stander, Rupert
Stathoulis, Basil
Stein, Gillian Melanie
Still, Jennifer
Stocken, Phillip Carinus
Stremlau, John Julius
Stuhler, Barry Lester
Sukha, Anjana
Sukha, Bharati Nagin
Suttner, Samuel G
Swana, Marshall Mthetho Mncedisi
Tandy, Cameron Peter
Taylor, Paul Francis
Teeger, John Lonsdale
Thakurdin, Varsha K
Theo, Joshua
Theron, Jacques
Thomas, P
Thomas, Ralph Warren
Thompson, Wesley Roland
Thornton, R
Titus, Samantha
Tollman, Lisa Ann
Tomasek, Franz Lionel
Townsend, Gwen
Tradonsky, R
Tsharane, Karabo
Tshovhote, Lufuno Ralph
Tsipane, Lawrence Tshwaro
Tsoaledi, Portia Sekgopetjane
Tsunke, Rechelle
Tucker, Percy
Turner, Bruce
Tutu, Hlanganani
Twala, Lawrence
Unterhalter, Elaine Sara
Urbain, Charles Marcel Gustave
Uria, Richard & Beverly
Urson, Arnold
Uys, Beorn Cloete
van Den Bosch, Bruce Eelco
van der Meyden, Cornelis Hendrikus
van der Zwan, Arie-Jan Alfred
van Niekerk, Gillian Claire
van Onselen, Jessica
Vanek, Monique Maria
Vanker, Imran
Vawda, Shamima
Veale, Hilary
Venketiah, Ellain
Vernon, Bev
Victor, Margaret
Vilakazi, Linda
Vilakazi, Mary
Vilakazi, Paballo
Vilakazi, Zeblon Zenzele
Viljoen, Morris James
Vivian, Yvette
von Gottberg, Bernd Johannes
Waites, Adam Nigel
Waldeck, Rodney George
Wallace, Ian David
Walton, Elizabeth Lockhart
Ward, Susan
Warner, Kazlin
Watkinson, Annah
West, Jeanette Elizabeth
Westergaard, Chris
Wilcocks, Julia Ruth Nadene
Wilcox, Afua
Williams, Paul Graham
Williams, Philip Richard
Wilson, Alan John
Wilson, Chantal
Wilson, Gail
Wilson, John William
Wood, Janet Christine
Woodburn, Anne
Woolley, Stephen Reginald
Worster, Amy Loureth
Wright, Colleen
Wypkema, Emma Mary
Yisa, Adanma
Yom-Tov, Zvi & Carmela
Zejlstra, I E
Zimmerman, Gareth Walker
Zondo, Bandile Phila
Zondo, Njabulo
Zulman, Lee

INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENTS

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst
European Union
Helsingborgs Stad
Swiss Development Corporation (SDC)

PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATIONS AND TRUSTS

A T Williams Trust
Aids Healthcare Foundation
Albert Wessels Trust
Alexandre Lorant Charitable & Educational Trust
Alliance for Open Society International
Alwyn Zoutendyk Scholarship Trust
Ampersand Foundation
Andrew W Mellon Foundation
ApexHI Charitable Trust
Bertha Foundation
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
Bradlow Foundation
Carl & Emily Fuchs Foundation
Carnegie Corporation of New York
Childwick Trust
CJ Petrow Foundation
Claude Leon Foundation
Cyril Ramaphosa Education Trust
Doit4Charity
Donald Gordon Foundation
Edgar Droste Trust
ELMA Philanthropies Services
Elma South Africa Foundation
Eve Anderson Charitable Trust
Exxaro Chairman’s Fund
Ford Foundation
G H Langeler Trust
Ginger Hilda Spiegel Trust
Glatt Charitable Trust
Hatch Black Women’s Education Trust
Hear Always Foundation Trust
Hermann Ohlthaver Trust
Hillel Friedland Trust
Hillensberg Trust
JC Bitcon Foundation
John Bell Educational Trust
John Davidson Educational Trust
Julian Baring Scholarship Fund
King Family Foundation
Kresge Foundation
Lee R. Berger Foundation for Exploration
Link-SA Trust
M E Buchanan Will Trust
MacKenzie Foundation
Mahomed Patel & Christine Phillips
Mary Oppenheimer & Daughters Foundation
Minerals Education Trust Fund
Mones Michaels Trust
Motsepe Foundation
National Research Foundation
Nemit Trust
Nicarela Charity
Oppenheimer Memorial Trust
PM Anderson Educational Trust
Raith Foundation
Robert Bosch Stiftung
Ruby Mary Reeves Will Trust
Schrier Foundation
Simmonds Hampton Trust
Skye Foundation
Smollan Foundation
Solomon Ruben and Ann Winer Educational & Benefit Trust
South African Zionist Federation Trust
Southern Africa Trust
Stanley & Marion Bergman Family Charitable Trust
Stiftelsen Svenska Amnestyfonden
Suttner Family Trust
The Beit Trust
The Joffe Charitable Trust
The Raymond and Kathleen Levitt Family Foundation
Valley Trust
Wilfred Cooper Trust
Yellowwoods Social Investments

NGOs and PBOs

American Council of Learned Societies
Business and Arts, SA
Canada Fund for Local Initiatives
Charities Aid Foundation America
Evangelisch-Lutherische Mission Werk In Niedersachsen
Goethe-Institut Johannesburg
Hivos
Institute of International Education
Inyathelo: The South African Institute for Advancement
National Academy of Science
New Venture Fund
Open Society Foundation for South Africa
Open Society Initiative for Southern Africa (OSISA)
Rotary Club - Rosebank
Social Justice Initiative
South African Association of Women Graduates
St Stithians College
The Poliomyelitis Research Foundation
Wits Enterprise

UNIVERSITIES

Charl von Ossietzky Universitaet
Columbia University
LA State University
Rhodes University
Stellenbosch University
The University of Manchester
University of Cape Town
University of Dar es Salaam
University of Edinburgh
University of Ghana
University of Ibadan
University of Lagos
University of Paris

BEQUESTS

Estate Late Coral Handley
Estate Late DHH Skinner
Estate Late E B Levenstein
Estate late EE Sinoff and S Sinoff
Estate late H Blackman
Estate Late Harry A Broekman
Estate Late Harry James Barker
Estate Late J M Griffiths
Estate Late John and Mairead Williams
Estate Late Juno Cecile Eksteen
Estate Late Mervyn Shear
Estate Late MG Rudman
Estate Late Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela
Estate Late Pauline Cuzen
Estate Late R A Gorvy
Estate Late T O Duggan
Estate Late V Hofman
Patterson Trust
Phillip Tobias Educational Trust

Share