Start main page content

USSA 2017

Contacts
1 Campus Control 0117174444 24 Hours  
2 Accomodation Admin      
  Rafik Fridi 0117179406 Rafik.Fridi@wits.ac.za Wits Sport
  Tshepiso Moeketsi 0117179408 Tshepiso.Moeketsi@wits.ac.za Wits Sport
3 Residence Officers      
  Knockando Hall  011-482-4326 Thabo Ngakaemang  21 Rockridge Rd, Parktown
  Medhurst & Reith  011-717-5091 Anna Mokolo  Education Campus, Parktown
  Jubilee Hall 011-717-9601 Cheryl  East, Main Campus
  Sunnyside  011- 717- 9623 Princess Ncapayi  East, Main Campus
  Men’s Hall of Residence 011-717-9610 Charlote Khanye East, Main Campus
  Barnato Hall   011-717-9631 Tembisa Mcitwa West, Main Campus
4 Sport Codes      
  Chess Njabulu Xulu 0117179436 Njabulu.Xulu@wits.ac.za
  Football Montsho Matlala 0117179439 Montsho.Matlala@wits.ac.za
  Hockey Erika Venter 0117179410 Erika.Venter@wits.ac.za
  Gymnastics Roxane Prout 084 573 0650 roxi.prout@gmail.com
  Rugby Amigo Ngcakana 0117179417 Ntsikelelo.Ngcakana@wits.ac.za
5 Center of Exercise Science and Sport Medicine   0117173372 Ayanda.Bendile@wits.ac.za
6 Physiotherapy Matrix 0117179126 East, Main Campus
7 Physiotherapy Kilroe & Assiciates 0114828907 Melville
8 Milpark Hospital Netcare

0114805600

9 Guild Rd, Parktown
9 Charlotte Maxeke  Academic 0114884911  Jubilee Rd, Parktown
         

 

Chess Results

USSA Chess Combined Results - Combined Chess USSA Results

USSA Chess Female Results - USSA Chess Female Results

USSA Chess Male Results - Chess USSA Male Results

Maps

 

Wits Main Campus

 

 

 

Rugby Results
RESULTS 
MATCH DAY 1- MONDAY 3 JULY 2017
SECTION A
1 WITS 32 27 UP TUKS
2 NWU PUK 21 12 NMMU
3 KOVSIES 15 14 UJ
4 MATIES 84 7 CUT
SECTION B
1 UKZN 29 28 UFH
2 NWU VAAL 59 3 RHODES
3 TUT A 41 15 WSU A
4 VARSITY COL 31 7 CPUT
SECTION C
1 DUT 28 0 MUT
2 VENDA  19 6 LIMPOPO
3 VUT 57 7 ZULULAND
SECTION D
1 WSU B 17 7 SMHU
MATCH DAY 2- WEDNESDAY 5 JULY 2017
SECTION A
1 NWU PUK 19 13 WITS
2 NMMU 27 20 UP TUKS
3 UJ 28 16 CUT
4 MATIES 50 7 KOVSIES
SECTION B
1 UFH 31 24 CPUT
2 TUT 31 15 NWU V
3 V COL 64 10 UKZN
4 WSU A 32 0 RHODES
SECTION C
1 VENDA 24 0 DUT
2 LIMPOPO 17 14 ZULULAND
3 VUT 61 5 MUT
SECTION D
1 UJ SWC 70 0 SMHU
MATCH DAY 3- FRIDAY 7 JULY 2017
SECTION A
1 MATIES 19 13 NWU P FINAL
2 KOVSIES 32 28 WITS #3/4
3 UJ 22 7 NMMU #5/6
4 UP TUKS 21 16 CUT #7/8
SECTION B
1 VAR COL 17 12 NMMU FINAL
2 NWU V 33 12 UKZN #3/4
3 WSU 26 16 UFH #5/6
4 CPUT 54 7 RHODES #7/8
SECTION C
1 VUT 53 10 VENDA
2 LIMPOPO 34 16 MUT
3 DUT 8 0 ZULULAND
SECTION D
1 UJ SWC 65 3 WSU B

 

Pool C LOG
POS TEAM PLD WON DRAW LOST PF PA PDF TF TA B P LOG
1 VUT 3 3 0 0 171 22 149 25 8 3 15
2 LIMPOPO 3 2 0 1 57 49 8 2 3 1 9
3 DUT 3 2 0 1 36 32 4 5 4 1 9
4 VENDA 3 2 0 1 53 59 -6 8 7 0 9
5 MUT 3 0 0 3 21 123 -102 1 13 0 0
6 ZULULAND 3 0 0 3 21 82 -61 2 12 1 0
POOL D LOG
POS TEAM PLD WON DRAW LOST PF PA PDF TF TA B P LOG
1 UJ SWC 2 2 0 0 135 3 132 23 0 2 10
2 WSU B 2 1 0 1 20 65 -65 2 13 0 4
3 SMHU 2 0 0 2 7 7 84 1 13 0 0

 

Fixtures: Hockey

Complete USSA Hockey 2017 Results: USSA Hockey Fixtures

Football Results

Men's Fixtures - USSA Football Fixtures (Amended)

Women's Fixtures - USSA Football Fixtures (Amended)

Ladies

Monday

Wits 0-1 Tuks

Wits 0-1 UCT

Tuesday

Wits 2-0 NWU Pukke

Wednesday

WSU 0-2 Wits

Thursday

Limpopo 2-1 Wits

Friday

UFH 1-1 Wits (Wits won 4-3 penalties)

 

Men

Monday

Wits 3-0 WSU

Tuesday

Wits 1-2 UniZulu

CUT 1-0 Wits

Wednesday

Wits 1-0 TUT

NWU 2-2 Wits (Wits lost 4-2 penalities)

Thursday

Wits 2-3 UWC

Friday

Limpopo 2-1 Wits.

Netball: Potchefstroom

Complete Fixtures: USSA Fixtures 2017

USSA Netball Tournament Program: Tournament Program

Map to NWU Pukke: Map: Potchefstroom

 

Basketball Results

Fixtures: 2017 USSA Basketball Fixtures

03 July 2017

-Men: Wits 86 vs 20 UWC

-Ladies: Wits 94 vs 23 NWU Mafik

-Men: Wits 72 vs 26 TUKS

04 July 2017

-Ladies: Wits 68 vs 10 DUT

-Men: Wits 72 vs 45 UKZN

-Ladies: Wits 79 vs 49 NWU Vaal

05 July 2017(Quarter final)

-Men: Wits 47 vs 53 NMMU

-Ladies: Wits 47 vs 26 UJ

06 July 2017(Semi finals)

-Ladies: Wits 44 vs 32 TUKS

-Men: Wits 74 vs 60 UCT

07 July 2017(Finals)

-Ladies: Wits 52 vs 42 VUT

-Men: Wits 63 vs 53 UKZN

Squash Results

Wits Results

Men's B section

Andrew Berry 14th

Josh Seef 15th

 

Men's C section 

Bafokeng mafokeng 16th 

Mike 8th 

 

Women's A section 

Casey Preece 10th 

Simnikiwe 14th 

 

Share