UNIVERSITY OF THE WITWATERSRAND, JOHANNESBURG

Academic Programmes

Portuguese

French

ANY INTERNATIONAL PERSON ON A VISITOR'S VISA WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO CHANGE THE VISA TYPE AND CONDITIONS UNLESS IN EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES

1. IN THE CASE OF AN EMERGENCY LIFE SAVING TREATMENT FOR LONGER THAN THREE MONTHS
2. IS AN ACCOMPANYING SPOUSE OR CHILD OF A HOLDER OF THE BUSINESS OR WORK VISA WHO WISHES TO APPLY FOR A STUDY OR WORK VISA

Full Programmes (Degrees) or Diplomas

At an undergraduate or postgraduate level please refer to Faculty specific rules and regulations.

Certain programme (degree) /courses are what we call "restricted" - that means only a limited number of students may be admitted because of limited resources. For example, in the Faculty of Health Sciences, the number of students that can be admitted for the first year of the medical programme (degree) (MBBCh) is limited because of the limited number of hospital placements available. The Faculty Office or Student Enrolment Centre will inform you upon receipt of your application whether you have applied for a restricted programme (degree) /course, and whether you are required to amend your application and choose a different programme (degree) /course.

Study Abroad Programme

The Study Abroad Programme at Wits University furthers your opportunity to develop relevant career skills. The outstanding academic history, international nature and diversity of the Wits community offers you an excellent academic and socio-cultural experience.

A number of study abroad courses (+/- 5 months) in specific fields of excellence within the University are available. The inbound student who wishes to enjoy learning in a culturally diverse community can select a maximum of three (Postgraduate) of four (Undergraduate) courses and receive credits which are transferable to his/her home institute.

Exchange Students

Recognized exchange agreements exist between Wits and other universities whereby there is reciprocal exchange of students without payment of fees to the host university.  Exchange students are required to obtain a study visa and a South African Medical Aid cover with a registered South African based medical aid provider before being registered at Wits. If the exchange is for a period of 90 days or less, a visitors visa will suffice and medical aid is not required however it is recommended.  A letter of invitation will be issued by the University.  Exchange students are responsible for their own travel and accommodation costs.

Occasional Students

Occasional students are registered for a course or a number of courses in order to complete a foreign elective requirement from their home university. Students may also be completing a practical component of their programme (degree). Occasional students are required to obtain a study visa and a South African Medical Aid cover with a registered South African based medical aid provider before being registered at Wits. If the duration of the study period is 90 days or less, a visitors visa will suffice and medical aid  is not required however it is recommended.  A letter of invitation will be issued by the University.  Occasional students are responsible for their own tution fees, travel and accommodation costs.

Post Doctoral Fellows

A Post Doctoral Fellow is a temporary research position held by a person who has completed his or her doctoral studies (PhD).  Post Doctoral Fellows commonly last for periods ranging between sic (6) months and five (5) years and have traditionally be dedicated purely to research or for the purpose of teaching in his or her specific career; so–called “teaching post-docs”.  A Visitor’s Visa may be issued in terms of section 11(1)(b)(ii)(cc) of the Immigration Act, in respect of postdoctoral fellows for a period which may not exceed three (3) years.  Should it be required of such a foreigner to continue his or her research activities within the Republic, such a foreigner shall be required to lodge a new application to the designated office of the Department in the area in which the applicant intends to continue his or her research activity, for a further period of time as indicated by the applicant.

The host department at Wits is expected to issue the researcher with a letter of invitation stating the precise duration of the research period for the visitor’s visa to be issued.  Post Doctoral Fellows are not registered as students but have access to the library facilities at a non-refundable fee per semester.  A library access card is issued by ICAM upon payment of a deposit.

Visiting Researcher 

Any foreigner who intends to be part of a systematic investigation and study of material, sources, do research into or for e.g. an institute etc., in order to establish facts and reach conclusions, may upon application be issued with a Visitor’s Visa in terms of section 11(1)(b)(ii)(cc) of the Immigration Act. 

Foreign Electives (for students registered at a foreign university)

Wits University offers you the opportunity to complete one semester (several courses) of your programme (degree) to meet the need for foreign elective course at your home University.

English Proficiency

Click here for more info