Start main page content

Honours Board of Donors and Sponsors

We would like to take this opportunity to thank you for your continuous support. You have made what seemed impossible possible

The donors listed here include all those who have directly contributed through the Wits Development and Fundraising Office’s (DFO) Wits Foundation SA bank account, as well as through the University of the Witwatersrand Fund, Inc. (Wits Fund) in the US, and Wits Foundation UK. The lists exclude donations made directly to other Wits entities where the DFO has not been involved in the process, and every attempt has been made to respect anonymity where requested. Please note that this list only includes donors from January 2015 to September 2016.

While the DFO has made every effort to verify the accuracy of the lists, do not hesitate to contact us on +27 11 717 9724. 

ARTWORK DONORS TO WAM

Bass, Pam

Breitz, Candice

Cohen, Lesley

Douglas, Lynette

Elahi, Alice

Fourthwall Books

Freemantle, Barbara

Ginsberg, Jack

Givon, Linda

Goodman Gallery

Knight, Natalie

Louw, Ulrich Estate (Bequest)

Prebatsch, Suzanne

Read, Trent

Reid, Silke

Rubens, Tony

Sellschop, Sue

Waterman, Jill

CORPORATES

G.H. Group

Givengain

Goldman Sachs International

SITA Information Networking Computing UK

True Blue Inclusion

Virgin Money Giving

Abbott Laboratories (SA)

ABSA Bank

Actom

AECI

Airbus DS Optronics

Alstom Power Services

Alstom South & East Africa

Anglo American Corporation of SA

AngloGold Ashanti

Aspen Pharmacare

BAM Events & Experience Creators

Bentel Associates International

Bhelwato Engineers & Associates

Bidvest Group

BME, a division of Omnia Group

Boehringer Ingelheim

Boston Scientific

British American Tobacco South Africa

Buffet Investment Services

Caltex North West Marketer

Camry Trading Enterprises

CAPCO

Caracle Creek International Consulting

Caxton & CTP

CBI-electric Low Voltage

CGG South Africa

Chryso SA

Cisco

Constitution Fund

Coralynne & Associates

Creamer Media SA

Credit Guarantee Insurance Corporation of Africa

DataCentrix

Dickys Cakes

Discovery Health

Dot Slash

Drs Adam & Owen Norsworthy

Ebosy Properties

Electronic Media Network

Employ and Empower Deaf

Encha Group

Enviroserv Waste Management

Erins Optometrists

Flexible Accident & Sickness Acceptances

Fluor SA

Fresenius Medical Care South Africa

Fuchs Southern Africa

General Electric South Africa

Google South Africa

Honeywell

IBM South Africa

International Housing Solutions

Investec Bank

John Deere

Johnson & Johnson Medical

Joy Global Africa

Julia Twigg

KMJ Services

Koolcon Construction

L L Woznica

Lafarge Industries South Africa

LanteOTC

Legal Aid Board

Liberty Group

Maropeng a’ Afrika Leisure

Maseve Investments 11

Massmart

Medicacom

MediClinic Southern Africa

MF Jassat Dhlamini Incorporated

Microsoft

Midrand Real Estate

Mikam Investments

Mitsubishi Corporation

MME Media

MMI Group

MTN SA

Murray & Roberts Holdings

Natalie Knight Productions

NEC Africa

Nedbank

Norton Inc

Norton Rose Fulbright SA

Old Mutual Life Assurance Company South Africa

Olives & Plates

P K Kgomo Projects

Peregrine Equities

PricewaterhouseCoopers SA

Purolite

Red Dog Scientific Services

Rensh Trading

Rosella

SA Airlink

Sail Rights Commercialisation

Saleys Agencies

Sasfin Bank

Scarlet Ibis Investment

Sekhukhune & Associates

Sentech

Shell Downstream South Africa

Sibanye

Kumba Iron Ore LTD

Sivantos Group

Skye Lab

South Point Management Services

Squinch Advisory Services

Stalker Hutchinson Admiral

Standard Bank Gallery

Standard Bank of South Africa

Strauss & Company

Student Village

Take a Child to School

Takeda

Tanc Utility Wear

Tata Automobile Corporation (SA)

Telkom SA

Tenova Mining and Minerals

Teraco

The Everard Read Gallery

The Goodman Gallery

Trinitas Private Equity

UCS Solutions

Unilever SA

Webber Wentzel Attorneys

WIKA Instruments

Winton Capital

XBT Corporate Services of South Africa

CORPORATE TRUSTS AND FOUNDATIONS

ABB Educational Trust

Anglo American Chairman’s Fund Educational Trust

BATSA Signature Trust

BPSA Education Foundation

Discovery Foundation

Exxaro Chairman’s Fund

FirstRand Foundation

FirstRand Foundation - FNB Fund

FirstRand Foundation - Rand Merchant Bank Fund

Fluor Development Trust

Hatch Black Women’s Education Trust

Investec Entrepreneurship Development Trust

Link-SA Trust

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Nedbank Eyethu Community Trust

Russell Mineral Equipment South Africa

Empowerment Trust

GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS AND MUNICIPALITIES

City of Johannesburg Support Services

Department of Science and Technology

Gauteng Department of Health

Gauteng e-Government

National Arts Council

National Department of Health

Western Cape Department of Social Development

 

 

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER A - C

Aadil, Muhammed

Abbott, Thomas David

Abdula, Hailey

Abiye, Tamiru Alemayehu (Dr)

Adams, Brett & Rose

Adler, Jill Beryl (Professor)

Agocs, Fedi

Ahyoodeen, M

Alexander, Graham Brian

Alexander, Mark Gavin (Professor)

Allais, Lucy

Allebhai, Shuaib

Alves, Manhaes

Ama,Grace

Amanjee, Abdullah

Amaradiw, C S

Amerding, Pippa

Amoils, Hymie Leslie

Andrew, Brian Charles

Andrew, Mark

Andrew, Michael Ray

Antrobus, Dennis Mark (Advocate)

Arbuthnot, Patrick (Associate Professor)

Arcadia, A

Archibald, Sally Ann

Argyrou, Argyros

Arndt, S (Dr)

Arteiro, Kerryn Nicole

Atkinson, Kevin John

Attwood, Gillian Ann (Dr)

Attwood, Jennifer Susan

Ayivor, Adjoa Elsie Ann

Backwell, Peter William John

Bailey, Ivor Ian

Bailey, Pamela Margeret

Balfour, Sandy

Balkwill, Kevin (Professor)

Ball, R L

Ballim, Yunus (Professor)

Ballot, Daynia Elizabeth (Professor)

Bam, Angela Phindile

Band, Angus William Balharrie

Barber, Patricia

Barker, Roger (Dr)

Barker, Walter Roy

Barling, Julian Irvine (Professor)

Baro, Giles

Barratt, Sara & John

Barrett, Andrew John

Barry, Brendan Michael

Batohi, Lesley

Bauskin, Barbara

Baxen, Mary (Professor)

Bayne, Brian John

Beaconsfield, Marie

Beerbul, Nerissa

Beeton, George Henry

Bekker, Tanya Lee-Anne

Bell, Claire

Belman, Michael (Dr)

Benson, Danielle

Bensted Smith, Jan

Benxa, Odwa Mashwabada

Benya, Asanda Perseverance

Berchowitz, David (Dr)

Berger, Howard Mervyn (Professor)

Berger, Margot (Dr)

Bergman, Stanley Manfred

Berman, Moira

Berman, Myrtle

Bernard, David B (Dr)

Berzen, Hertzog (Dr)

Bester, John Gerard

Bethlehem, Lael Irene

Bevan, Elizabeth Joan

Bez, D

Bezuidenhoudt, Peter Ulrich

Bhagirathi, Sheekal

Bhagwandas-Jogibhai, Kamal

Bham, Azhar Ebrahim

Bhikha, Harshad

Bhoola, Fatima

Bhorat, Aslam Ebrahim (Dr)

Bihl, Joseph Friedrich

Billett, Robert Emilio

Bird, Theresa Leigh

Bishop, Graham

Bizos, Damon Basil (Dr)

Bizos, George (Advocate)

Blackbeard, Graham Alan

Blackburn, Duncan Thomas

Blackie, D

Blagden, Henry

Blakeley-Smith, B C

Blanckensee, Derek

Blumberg, M J

Bobat, S

Bode, Moira (Dr.)

Bodington, L

Boers, Marion Jean

Bofilatos, Gerasimos (Advocate)

Bolton, Michael

Bona, Fleur Celeste

Bonthuys, Elsje (Professor)

Bootcov, Michelle Renee

Borthwick, John Alistair Stewart

Bosazza, Michael Faraday

Boshoff, Franz

Botha, Adrian

Botha, D J

Botha, Deborah Joan

Botha, Elizabeth Mathakga

Bother, Inga & Justin

Bottom, Geoffrey Norman

Botts, Emily Anne

Boyns, Michael Robert David

Bradbury, Jill (Professor)

Bradfield, Bruce (Dr)

Bradlow, Steven (Dr)

Brady, D

Brebnor, Bianca Leigh

Breckenridge, Burns

Bredenkamp, Janine Margot

Brenner, Joni

Brewer, Rowan Michael

Bricker, Nadine

Brink, Brian Antony (Dr)

Brink, David Charles

Broccardo, Louise

Brodie, Karin (Professor)

Brodie, Mark Alan

Bromfield, Kenneth Owen

Broomberg, Jonathan (Dr)

Brown, Michael Anthony John

Brown, Raymond (Dr)

Brown, Stephen

Bruyns, Mary Elizabeth (Dr)

Buccas, Suraiya

Budlender, Steven (Advocate)

Bulbulia, Feroza

Bulbulia, Haroun

Bull, Christopher Rodney

Buntman, Barbara Ilona

Buntman, Fran Lisa (Professor)

Burgess, Colleen (Professor)

Burgess, Steven Michael (Professor)

Burman, Erica (Associate Professor)

Burns, Iain

Buthele, W

Butler, John

Cachalia, Firoz (Professor)

Cahill, Lee Alison

Canham, H

Cape, Isobel Mary

Cardoso, Germano

Carliell, Douglas John

Carlisle, Paul Joseph

Carman, Mary Elizabeth

Carman, Nigel Dean

Carman, William Frederick (Dr)

Carosin, Lucia Maria

Carrington, J

Carruthers, E J

Carswell, Peter

Cassim, Z

Castille, Aidan Michael

Castle, Penelope (Associate Professor)

Cathrall, Reginald Edward

Cele, Nozipho Faith

Cesaypf, C

Chagan, Vimal

Chamberlain, Cheryl Sue

Chamberlain, Lisa

Chan, Marian (Dr)

Chapman, Angie

Chapman, Heather Joan

Charlton, Julia Dorothy

Charlton, Sarah Margaret

Chauke, Nhlalala Ashley

Chen, Andrew

Cheng, Michael

Cherian, Bindu Susan

Chetty, M

Chhana, Yogarani

Chilvers, Garth Cyril

Christie, Arthur Norman Roy

Chungtae, Yim

Cieverts, Sergio

Claasen, Lance Peter

Clement, Joanne Helene

Cleve, Joe

Clingman, Stephen

Clowes, Richard

Cochrane, Neil Craig

Coetzee, Hendrik (Dr)

Coetzee, M

Cohen, Brian

Cohen, Chana Maister

Cohen, Charles Henry

Cohen, Doreen

Cohen, Lesly Karen

Cohen, Max

Cohen, Yvonne Liebe

Cole, Desmond Thorn (Professor)

Cole, Patrick

Conrads, Martin Andreas (Dr)

Cook, Paul Langabi Hogan (Dr)

Cooke, Richard Anthony (Dr)

Cooper, P

Cope, Edwin (Dr)

Costa, Anthony (Dr)

Counihan-Greene, Helen

Coutsoudis, A

Coville, Gareth Oliver

Coville, Neil John (Professor)

Cowley, Nicholas Paul

Craig, C M

Craig, Derrick James

Craig, Douglas Kenneth (Dr)

Craig, Joan (Dr)

Crawley, Diann Joyce

Creamer, Kenneth Peter (Dr)

Cresswell, Clare Alison

Croeser, David Charles

Crompton, S

Crosley, Carol Gail

Crouch, Andrew Martin (Professor)

Crouch, Marj

Crozier, Carol

Cruickshank, D

Culwick, C E

Cunningham, Claude Victor Bruce

Cuzen, Pauline Anne Leckie

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER D - G

Da Silva, R

Dakwa, Tafara

Damian, Justin

Dancer, Richard Errol

Dangor, Justine Therese

Daniels, G

Daskalak, C

Davidson, June

Davies, Hilton Keith (Dr)

Davis, Michael

Daweti, Vuyo

Dawood, Halima (Dr)

Dawson, Jeremy

Daya, A

de Carpentier, John (Dr)

de Clercq, Francine (Dr)

de Klerk, Nancy Jean

de Koker, Nico Pieter Jan

de Kretser, J A

de Robillard, Pierre

Dehon, Estelle Alexandra Michelle

Dey, Lawrence Grant

Diar, Amrat

Dick, N E

Dickinson, D

Dirmeik, Rosemary Ursula

Dirr, Heinrich Wilfred (Professor)

Dison, Laura

Dixon, Kerryn Leigh (Dr)

Dlamini, Luyanda

Dlamini, M G

Dlamini, Ruben (Dr)

Dlamini, S

Dlamini, Vusumuzi

Dludla, Sifiso

Dobe, A T

Doctor, Brian Ernest

Dodi, Asanda

Dodson, Alan

Doidge, Megan Caroline

Dominguez-Whitehead, Yasmine

Doves, Sief

Dreyer, Caroline Joanne (Advocate)

Dreyer, Ivan Walter

du Preez, Pieter Johannes Jacobus

Du Toit, Cheara Cherise

Dube, N

Dube, Pamela (Dr)

Dugger, Chloe

Dulabh, Harshila Ravjee

Dwolatzky, Barry (Professor)

Eagle, Gillian Teresa (Professor)

Eaton, Brian John

Ebrahim, Solly

Eikens, Anna

Elferink, Gerron Herman

Elferink, Roland Gerron

Eliasov, Ariel Simon

Eliastam, Michael (Professor)

English, Terence Alexander (Sir)

Esser, Jan Daniel (Professor)

Essers, Liza

Essop, Tasneem

Everatt, David (Professor)

Faber, J E M

Faerber, Eric Norman (Dr)

Fainman, Alan

Falkof, N (Dr)

Fani, I

Faull, Kori Kai Toska

Favish, Judith Shamith

Fedler, Carolyn (Dr)

Fenton, Deborah Jean

Ferguson, Rene Shannon

Fernandes, Desmond Brian (Dr)

Ferreira, Ana Cristina (Dr)

Ferreira, Petrus Hendrik

Fieggen, Graham (Dr)

Filitz, John

Finchilescu, Gillian (Professor)

Fine, David (Dr)

Finkelstein, Alon & Elyse Steiner

First, Martin Roy (Dr)

Fischer, Julette Brenda

Fish, Peter

Fisher, Jeffrey Barry

Fisher, Katharine Nicole

Fitton, Jane

Fitzgerald, Alexandra Louise

Fleisch, Brahm David (Professor)

Fletcher, Denise

Fletcher, Timothy Sean

Fonn, Sharon (Professor)

Fourie, Dessedeirous Erwin

Franklin, A E

Freedman, Helen Desiree

Freislich, Mary Ruth (Dr)

French, Debbie

Friedman, Joseph (Dr)

Friedman, Mandy

Friedman, Michelle

Frittella, Adriano

Fryer, Robin Anthony

Fuchs, Menahem

Funk, B C

Gabriels, K

Gafinowitz, Nicola

Gakpo, Esenam Eleanor

Galane, Lesiba

Gamsu, Sheila

Garrett, Gary John

Garrine, Vusani

Garrun, Clifford Hayman

Gastrow, Claudia

Gaylard, Gerald Paul (Associate Professor)

Gbadamosi, R O (Professor)

Gebbie, Timothy John (Dr)

Geel, Jennifer (Dr)

Gennrich, Antoinette Louise

Georgiannis, Magdalene

Getrouw, E

Gibbs, Grace Martha

Gibson, Iain Hugh Norval (Dr)

Gilbert, Tal & Jarques

Gilchrist, Gerald Seymour (Professor)

Gilchrist, John

Gill, Jonathan

Gillespie, K M

Ginsberg, Jack Mitchell

Ginsburg, Philip (Advocate)

Giorza, Theresa

Girdwood, G W

Girdwood, Robert William (Dr)

Glaser, C

Glass, Ian Orestar

Glover, Digby John

Godsell, Gillian (Dr)

Godson, Phil

Goede, Jan Gerard

Goldblatt, Beryl (Dr)

Goldblatt, Beth Ann

Goldin, Neville

Goldschagg, Paul Louis (Dr)

Gomes, Pedro

Gomperts, Edward David (Dr)

Gongo, Kuselwa

Goodman, I A

Goolam, Huneiza

Gordon, Peter Crichton (Professor)

Gordon, Ronald Abe

Gordon, Yehudi Boris (Dr)

Gore, Lauren

Gorvy, Manfred

Gottlieb, Paul Lenin (Dr)

Gotz, Anthony Guy

Govender, D (Dr)

Govender, Navan

Govender, Thirushka Thrishana

Gqoba, Siziwe Sylvia

Grant, M

Granville, Gideon Simon

Gray, Alexandra

Gray, Barbara Jill (Dr)

Greenberg, Mark Lawrence (Dr)

Greenblatt, Michael (Dr)

Grey, J Y

Grice, J

Grindley, Joanna

Gritzman, Marcus Charles David (Dr)

Gross, Ian (Dr)

Grove, Arrie (Dr)

Gueth, Dietrich (Dr)

Gullberg, Lena (Advocate)

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER H - I

Habib, Adam Mahomed (Professor)

Hackner, Errol Lewis (Dr)

Haddow, Lesley Yvonne

Hall, Miranda Louise

Hall, Reith

Hamilton, Gillian Kay

Handley, Jonathan Justin Francis (Dr)

Hannah, J

Hanouch, Michel

Harber, Anton Paul (Professor)

Harber, Harriet

Harding, S A

Harichund, Vishal

Harkhu, Niven

Harkishan, Magan

Harris, Julia

Harris, Susan Ruth

Hart, Mary Lilian

Hartman, Ella (Dr)

Hartman, G L

Hassan-Lundell, Rabia

Hassim, I

Hassim, Y

Hatfield, William Krige

Hatia, Z I

Hayward, Andre Charl

Hayward, Gideon Retief

Hazan, Joshua

Hazelhurst, Scott Edward (Dr)

Heaney, Bobby

Heaney, Julia

Heidstra, Peter Tjeerd

Heinke, Rex S

Heller, Joshua & Phyllis

Hennessy, Mark

Henning, Gerhard

Herdan, Leo Thomas

Hersowitz, Selwyn M

Hester, Marian

Heydt, Helmut (Dr)

Heyman, Sydney Isidore (Dr)

Hildebrandt, Eugenie (Dr)

Hill, Jill Darrell

Hintze, Karin Sandra

Hobbs, Joanne Rosa

Hochfeld, Penelope

Hodkinson, Harold John (Dr)

Hodkinson, Mary Elizabeth Dale

Hofmeyr, Jane Mary (Dr)

Hogarth, Roger James

Hokee, Ebrahim

Hood, Tarryn

Hoogendoorn, Gijsbertus

Horn, A

Hornberger, J C

Horne, Fiona Lindsay

Hornsby, David John

Horwitz, Geoffrey Barry

Horwitz, Steven & Gordon

Hoy, Maria Ada

Hubbart, Bernadette

Huchzermeyer, Marie (Associate Professor)

Huddle, Kenneth Robert Lind (Professor)

Hudleston, Sarah E

Hughes, A P

Hughes, Mark Clinton

Huma, N

Humby, Tracy-Lynn

Hunt, Denis Frank

Hunter, Rosemary Therese

Hyde, John (Dr)

Hyde, Paul Vincent Bernard (Dr)

Hyslop, Glynis

Ichikowitz, Ivor

Imbayarwo, Taurai (Dr)

Iqani, Mehitabel

Ivanovic, Nikola Predrag

Jaca, N

Jackson, Chantelle

Jackson, L W

Jacobson, Robert Julian (Dr)

Jacoby, Barry Dane

Jagjewan, Mayur

James, Caroline Frances

James, C S

James, Justic

James, Slim

Jammine, Azar Paul (Dr)

Jammy, Barry

Jandrell, Ian Robert (Professor)

Jansen van Nieuwenhuizen, Andries Hendrik

Japp, G G

Jardine, Jenna

Jardine, Patrick

Jarvis, Linda

Jeffrey, Clare Rosemary

Jhetam, S

John, David Guest

Jolly, Nanette Elizabeth (Dr)

Jones, Dilys Margaret

Jones, Lynnette

Jordi, Peter Russell (Professor)

Joscelyne, Elizabeth Mary

Joseph, K

Joubert, D

Joubert, Nelius Johan

Joubert, Steve

Juhnke, Sieghard Rudiger

Jurisich, Stephen Craig (Professor)

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER K - N

Kabak, Jack (Dr)

Kadish, Yael Adira

Kahn, Kathleen (Professor)

Kaka, Fatima

Kanakaruthnam, K

Kaplan, Lucy Alexandra

Kara, Aneesia

Kareem, Yusuf Abiola

Kasonkola, Kgomotso (Dr)

Kaye, Janice Bell

Keating, Lawrence William

Kedama, Y

Kee, Brent Patrick Thomas

Keebine, Modiri Yeberts

Keizan, Jody Adam

Kekana, Mamekwa Katlego

Kelly, L

Kentridge, Janet Rochelle

Kentridge, Sydney (Sir)

Kern, A C

Kerr, Sean

Keshwar, Ivan Victor

Kgatle, Mankgopo

Kgoarai, Malineo Anastasia

Kgokong, Belinda Mmabatho (Dr)

Kgomo, Bhekithemba

Kahn, Leonard B (Dr)

Khan, Rabia

Khasane, Gilbert

Khoza, Sizakele Lucia Thembekile

Khumalo, K

Khumalo, S

Kienhofer, Frank Werner (Dr)

Kika, J

Kinberg, Monica Esther (Dr)

King, Gilbert (Dr)

King, R J

Kinghorn, Anthony William Andrew (Dr)

Kirchmann, Paul Jonathan

Kitchin, Dale J

Kollenberg, Adrienne Barbara

Konidaris, George Dimitri

Koor, Abdul Gafoor

Kornik, Jonathan

Kort, Amanda Lisl

Kotze, Deon Christiaan

Kramer, Ryan (Dr)

Kramer, Sidney (Dr)

Kramers, Jan Dirk (Professor)

Kruger, Marelize

Kruger, Steven Kevin

Kubayi, Rhulani

Kuhn, Alexandra

Kulati, Tembile

Kunene, ZNR

Kupe, Tawana (Professor)

Kurgan, Teresa Ann

Kurth, Heidi

Kyriazis, Vangelis

Laas, Joanne Elizabeth

Lagrange, Robert George (Advocate)

Lambrechts, Valerie

Landmann, Alexander Marius (Dr)

Langa Royds, Nomaliza Beryl

Lategan, Willie

Lauf, Sandra Ann

Law-Viljoen, Bronwyn (Dr)

Le Roux, Hannah Kellsey

Legg, Edward William

Lelliott, Anthony Douglas (Dr)

Lenferna, S J

Leuner, Rupert

Levin, Gerald (Dr)

Levin, Solomon Elias (Professor)

Levine, Diane Helen

Levine, Milton Zevi

Levitt, Stephen Phillip (Dr)

Levy, David (Dr)

Lewins, Kezia Rose

Lewis, C

Lewis, Nadine

Lewis, Sharon

Libby Family

Libby, P H

Liebesman, Jonathan

Ligaga, Dina Adhiambo (Dr)

Lill, Allan David

Limpitlaws, Daniel & Justine

Linde, Nils Alec

Lindesay, Christopher John

Lindie, Mxolisi Nimrod

Lindop, Graham & Barbara

Lipschitz, David Arnold (Dr)

Lipworth, Sydney (Sir) & Lady Lipworth

Liu, Jichang

Llale, Josephine Mokokobale Barata

Lotterman, Brian

Low, M

Ludwig, Carsten

Mabasa, N

Mabena, Thabo Benjamin

Mabote, R

Mabuza, Aubrey Themba

Mac Hiny, J

Macgregor, Jane Margaret

Mackay, Alistair

Mackenzie, John Low Parter

Madela, Yolisa

Madiba, Karabo Leatitia

Magagula, Mbuyazwe Sebenza

Magasiner, Norman

Magidi, Hazel Takalani

Magoro, B

Magubane, V

Magugu, Pumla

Mahabane, S E W

Mahanyele, Lorraine Dipuo

Maharaj, Suraksha

Maher, Peter

Mahlala, Mamosa (Dr)

Maine, M

Makhado, Ginelle

Makhubele, Rhulani

Makin, Viola (Professor)

Makonye, Judah

Makura, Moky

Makwela, P O N

Maleka, Izak Vincent (Advocate)

Malik, M L U

Mamkeli, M

Manga, Pravin (Professor)

Mangera, Dawood Ismail (Dr)

Manoim, Irwin Stanley

Manyake, Kgalalelo

Manzana, N C

Marchant, J M

Marcus, Gilbert (Advocate)

Maree, Johann

Maree, Lukas Marthinus

Mariano, Gianni

Mark, Lily

Mark, Simon Reuben (Dr)

Markus, Catherine Elizabeth

Marques, Helder Martinho (Professor)

Marshal, Jason Paul (Dr)

Marshall, Vera & Robert

Martin, Alice

Martin, David S

Maseko, Sipho Nkosinathi

Maseko, S'Onqoba Nonkululeko

Mashaku, Kabelo Kgoboko

Mashele, Mzela Justice

Mashilo, Koena Lucas

Mashishi, Moses Ramotheo

Masisi, Priscilla Ikgopoleng

Maswanganye, Andrew

Matenche, Refilwe Casper

Mathebula, A T

Mathen, Paramesan

Matshedisho, Knowledge Rajohane (Dr)

Matsho, Lecton Arthur

Matthews, Mary Susanna

Maubane, Grace

Mavhunga, Madlivane (Dr)

Maxwell, Kennedy William

Mayer, Eva

Mayne, David Quin (Professor)

Maynier, Penelope Armorel (Dr)

Mazansky, Cyril (Dr)

Mazansky, Ernest Joseph

Mazibuko, Faith

Mazzotti, Analisa

Mbali, M

Mbambisa, Bayanda Nothemba (Dr)

Mbeki, M P M

Mboya, Nthabeleng

Mc Mullen, Darryl

McCallum, Sheila

McCarter, Roger J (Dr)

McCarthy, Jarred

McCormack, Riona Judge

McEwan, Kieron

McFarland, Gavin

McFarland, Luke

McFarlane, Angus

McGivern, Colm

Mcgregor, Roy James

Mckenzie, Katharine

Mcnamara, Caryn

Mdaka, Dezzi Vongani

Mehlomaku, M

Mekwa, Odirile

Mendelowitz, Michael Sydney

Mendonca, Joao

Mennell, M

Mennen, Carminda Margaretha

Menter, Alan (Dr)

Meny-Gibert, S R

Merand, D N

Meyers, Anthony (Professor)

Miles, Janet (Dr)

Miller, Ronald (Associate Professor)

Miller, T

Milo, M

Ming, D

Minors, Deborah Jess

Mirels, Hilton (Dr)

Mistry, Jitishaben

Mitchell, Jason

Mitchell, Stephen Ronald

Mitchley, Mandy

Mlahleki, Nonhlanhla

Mncube, Mbali

Mngomezulu, Treasure Nomgqibelo

Mngomezulu, Victor (Professor)

Mnyongani, Freddy Duncan

Mocwaledi, O

Modise, G

Modise, Simon

Mofoka, N

Mograbi, P J

Mohamed, Yumna

Mohlala, M

Mohlatlole, Nat

Mojapelo, M

Moji, Teboho Douglas (Dr)

Mokgoro, Gerald Boitumelo

Mokgosi, Refilwe Innocence

Mokgotsi, Refilwe

Mokhobo, Kubedi Patrick (Dr)

Mokoena, T E

Mokoena, Tefo Petrus

Mokoena, Thabo Edmund

Mokotedi, Lentswe

Mola, M G

Molefe, Masenyane

Molefe, Portia Penelope Joy

Molele, Killion Strike

Molepo, J

Moletsane, Grace Mapaseka

Moll, Ian Charles (Associate Professor)

Moller, Manfred Helmut (Professor)

Moloto, Hamilton Ntu

Moloto, Nicodemus Machete

Momoniat, Ebrahim (Professor)

Monare, Lisema

Monene, Isabella Mmatlala

Monk, Jean Ann

Moodley, Selvarani

Moolla, Mahomed (Dr)

Moore, Robin Stanley (Professor)

Moosa, Akhter

Moremi, David Kgosimang

Moreton, Christopher Neil

Morgan, Brian K

Moriarty, Michael Sean

Morojele, Mphethi

Moross, Trevor

Morris, Dave & Precila

Morrow, B A

Moseneke, Dikgang (Justice)

Moseneke, Koketso

Moseneke, Tiego

Motala, Ismail (Dr)

Motheogane, Millicent

Mothoagae, Gaolatlhe

Motingoa, A X

Motloba, Modise

Motloba, Zingisa

Moultrie, R

Mowatt, Grant

Mowatt, Rigel

Msimang, Nandi

Msimanga, Audrey (Dr)

Mthembu, Mphiliseni

Mthenjane, Mzila Isaac

Mtoba, Vuyo

Mudau, Maria

Mugivhi, E

Mujaji, Marjorie (Dr)

Mukaddam, Fatima

Mukoki, Paul

Munian, Leann Prabashnee (Dr)

Munshi, Abdulhay (Dr)

Murray, Bruce Keir (Professor)

Murray, Lynda Jane

Murray, Tessa

Murton, Vivian Marshall

Musa, M S H

Musahale, F

Musakale, Franklin Buana

Mushayikwa, Emmanuel

Myburgh, Albert Jacobus

Myeni, Sifiso Christopher

Myezwa, Hellen (Dr)

Naicker, Prisha

Naidoo, Dhiren

Naidoo, G S

Naidoo, Gonaseelan (Dr)

Naidoo, Kreasen

Naidoo, Kreeya Leeshay

Naidoo, Leigh-Ann

Naidoo, R

Naidoo, Thoneshan

Nana, Jayesh

Nana, Mitan Raman Keshav

Nana, Mohamed Faez

Nash, J

Nathan, David Alan

Nathan, Leon (Dr)

Nathan, Shirley Adele (Advocate)

Nathanson, Saul David (Dr)

Ndala, K B

Ndebele, Misheck (Dr)

Ndiwalana, Alexandra Solome

Ndlovu, H H

Ndlovu, Nokulunga Sithabile

Ndonga, Nontsundu

Ndzimbomvu, T M

Neale, Brian

Nebe, Warren Alan

Nell, Barbara Joan

Nene, Louise Nommiselo

Nesbitt, Evelyn Maria

Nettleton, Anitra Catherine (Professor)

Neuling, Bruce

Newmarch, J M

Newstadt, Mark (Dr)

Ngcob, S G

Ngobeni, B P (Dr)

Ngobeni, Harold

Ngobese, C V

Ngwenya, A

Ngwenya, G M

Ngwenya, Sharol Philile (Dr)

Ngwenya, Sizakele (Dr)

Nhlapo, Mduduzi

Nichha, Roopen Manherlal

Nicol, Kevin Christopher

Nicol, Sally Anne

Nicol, Yvette

Nicolaou, Nicolas (Dr)

Nkado, Raymond Nnaemeka (Professor)

Nkambule, Thandiwe

Nkhumeleni, Mpho

Nkosi, P

Nkwana, Makwe

Noble, Patrick

Nontongo, Tshepo

Norval, K

Nowlan, John William (Dr)

Ntuli, M

Nudelman, Sam & Jill

Nxasana, Sizwe Errol

Nyembe, Nomonde

Nyovane, Balevi

Nzimande, L

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER O - R

Ogude, James Adera (Professor)

Ojwang, Dan Odhiambo (Dr)

Oldert, N

Olivier, Frans

Olwage, Grant Etienne (Dr)

Omar, Rihaan

Orlek, Barry (Dr)

Orwin, Derek

Osman, Ruksana (Professor)

Owo, Ikwa (Dr)

Oyedele, Akinoluwa

Paahla, Ryan Nataniel Noach

Pantanowitz, Adam

Pantanowitz, Desmond (Professor)

Papo, Anthony Hope

Parker, Sharon

Parker, Walter Blakeney

Parrini, Francesca (Dr)

Parshotam, Atish Ashok

Partridge, Lincoln John

Patel, A I

Patel, Imraan Ebrahim

Patel, Nilesh-Kumar (Dr)

Patel, Shirona

Patel, Soraya

Paterson, Yolanda Elizabeth

Patten, John Michael

Payne, Beatrix Mary

Payne, Lynn

Pedra, Christopher

Pegram, Theodore Henry Christian

Peiser, Milton Roy

Pelser, Charmaine Louise

Penn-Kekana, Loveday

Penrose, B

Pereira, Laura Maureen

Persona, Riccardo Marco

Perumal, Alicia Nicole

Petersen, Cindy Ruth

Phakeng, Mamokgethi (Professor)

Phala, T S

Phasha, Mahlako

Phili, M M

Philippou, Helen

Phiri, Jeannette

Pick, William (Professor)

Pierce, Kerryn

Pilcher, Richard Mark

Pillay, Kubandiran

Pillay, N

Pitman, Michael Mark (Dr)

Pitt, Justin

Platt, Frederick Cornelius

Plaut, Martin

Pollen, Jeffrey J (Dr)

Pope, Noel Cuthbert (Dr)

Popescu, Max

Porteous, Paul Henry (Dr)

Possa, T

Pouroullis, Savvas

Powrie, Leslie Ward

Predecki, Pawel Paul

Price, Harold Edwin

Price, Max Rodney (Professor)

Purshotam, Ranjit Jamnandas

Quandt, A

Quirk, J

Radebe, S

Rajah, Rashid (Dr)

Rajoo, Thanesha

Raju, Deon

Rallis, Lucy

Ram, Asheer

Ram, Sameer Jywant

Rama, T

Ramakgapola, Rosemary

Ramalitse, Sello Vincent (Dr)

Ramesar, Khunal

Ramirez, David

Ramokgopa, Tsekere Solomon (Dr)

Ramuk, O

Ranchod, Ditesh Vassan

Ranchod, Natvarlal

Ranchod, Pravesh

Randell, John Nowell

Randell, Moira Gail

Raphaely, Mark

Ratlhagane, A

Ratshikhopha, N

Redfern, A & M

Reekie, Amanda Jane

Reichenberger, J

Reichman, Alan J (Dr)

Reid, Cynthia (Dr)

Reid, Graeme Charles

Reinecke, Daniel Theodore

Rembach, Lauren Ann

Rennie, Alice Belinda

Rennie, Ann Theresa

Rex, Grant George (Dr)

Richards, G

Richardson, Graham Vincent Copeland

Richardson, Warren Gareth

Rigby, David Ian

Riskowitz, Sean

Rispel, Laetitia Charmaine (Professor)

Ritchken, Davne Aeliana

Robertson, Ronella

Robinson, Ian Connell

Rocchi, Donovan

Rocha, Sergio & Ana

Rodseth, Richard Charles

Rogers, Katherine

Rollnick, Beulah

Rollnick, Marissa Susan (Professor)

Root, David (Professor)

Rose, G S

Rosen, Brian

Rosen, Lewis (Advocate)

Rosenberg, Roger Martin (Dr)

Rossouw, P J

Roux, Paul John

Rowji, Pradeep (Dr)

Royal, Robert Malcolm

Rule, Matthew

Rusznyak, Leanne (Dr)

Rwigema, Kirenga

Rynberg, Diana Stephanie

Sabela, N A

Safier, Ruth (Dr)

Saks, G

Salt, Richard Norman

Samsodien, Ismael

Sanderson, Karren

Sanneh, Sandra

Sathekge, Hazel

Saunders, Sandra Kaye

Savvas, Andrew

Scheckter, David (Dr)

Scheepers, N

Scheurenberg, Ronald Joe

Schewitz, Michael Alan

Schnaid, Caron

Schneider, Adele (Dr)

Schneider, Kerri-Lee

Schneier, Steffen Graham

Schorn, Mark

Scott, Christine Deborah Clare

Scott, Michon

Scott-Brown, Denise (Dr)

Seale, Oliver

Seboni, Ayanda Nokukhanya

Sechele, D H

Seedat, S

Seedat, Y

Seedat, Yazeed Aboobaker (Dr)

Sehloho, T

Seid, Allan Basil (Dr)

Seitlhamo, Benji

Sekwele, Molefe

Selati, Sydney

Selfe, Gavin Robert

Serafini, Aldo Nicola (Professor)

Seya, S

Shackleton, Mireille Ninon Sylvia

Shackleton, Mitchell (Professor)

Shaikjee, M

Shalem, Yael Tova (Professor)

Shar, Sadick

Shardelow, Maria Magdalena

Sharp, Diana Gillian

Shayingca, Thandaza Mitchel (Dr)

Shea, GE

Sheiham, Helena (Dr) & Aubrey (Professor)

Sher, Jason & Gabriella Michele

Sherman, Gayle Gillian (Dr)

Shongwe, Rob

Sibiya, N

Sibiya, Silindile Fortunate

Sibotshiwe, Thando

Sieff, Grant Benjamin (Dr)

Sihlongonyane, Mfaniseni Fana

Silcock-Herholdt, Anette

Silver, Justin (Professor)

Silverman, Norman H (Dr)

Simao, Francisco

Simson, Ian Wark (Professor)

Singer, L

Sisilana, Lwandile

Sithole, Joslyn

Sithole, Khayelihl

Sithole, L

Sithole, M

Skews, Beric William (Professor)

Skinner, David Hugh Hamilton

Skosana, Musi Thabang

Slater, Sanchia Harland

Slim, James

Small, Michelle Rene

Smith, James Rob (Professor)

Smith, Stanis Ion Rexford

Smyth, A

Snaddon, Jill Rosemary

Snaddon, Susan Marion

Solomon, Galla Phyllis Jean

Soni, Sarisha

Soni, Yatish

Soskolne, Colin Lionel (Professor)

Soskolne, Errol I (Dr)

Spence, L V

Spencer, Charles Peter

Spiropoulos, L N P

Spitz, Derek Bryan

Spitz, Margaret Ruth (Dr)

Stacey, Simon Paul (Dr)

Stadlen, N F (Sir)

Stander, Beulah

Stander, Rupert

Stathoulis, Basil (Dr)

Stead, S L

Stein, Evan Albert (Dr)

Stein, Gillian M

Stein, Shanee

Steinberg, Carola

Stephenson, Christopher Guy (Dr)

Stevens, Catherine N

Steyn, Carolyn

Steyn, E S

Still, Carol Susan

Still, Jennifer

Stipp, Emile

Stirk, Virginia Maria

Stocken, Phllip C

Stone, Stuart

Storbeck, Edward James (Dr)

Stott, Lisa

Streak, Milton

Stremlau, John Julius (Professor)

Strydom, C E

Stuhler, Barry Lester

Subel, Arnold (Advocate)

Sukha, Bharati Nagin

Suleman, Zeenat

Suliman, S

Swana, Marshall Mthetho Mncedisi

Sweet, Alison

INDIVIDUAL DONORS FROM LETTER T - Z

Taigbenu, Awore Tolulope Akpofure

Takacs, Balazs David

Tandy, Cameron Peter

Taylor, Paul Francis

Teeger, John Lonsdale

Thakurdin, Varsha K

Theo, Joshua

Theron, E

Thokoane, Basetsana

Thom, Rita (Professor)

Thomas, Ralph Warren

Thompson, Green

Thurman, Christopher James (Dr)

Thurman, Graham Eric

Thwa, M

Tippett, Tanja

Tladi, Thapelo

Tlhabi, Penny (Dr)

Tlhogane, Tshepo

Tlou, P

Todes, Alison Elaine (Professor)

Todes, Joseph Victor (Dr)

Tollman, Stephen Meir (Professor)

Townsend, Gwen

Trachtenberg, Aaron

Tradonsky, R

Trangos, Guy Jano

Tranld, Sid

Trengove, Estelle (Dr)

Tromp, Brett Clinton

Tsharane, Karabo

Tsipane, Lawrence Tshwaro

Tsunke, Rechelle

Turner, Jillian Merle

Turton, Ingrid

Tutu, Hlanganani (Dr)

Twala, Lawrence

Twine, Wayne Chilton

Tziatas, John

Underhay, Dylan Thomas

Unterhalter, D N

Urbain, Charles M

Uzoegbo, Herbert (Professor)

Valiallah, R

Vallabh, Rajen Magan

van den Bosch, Bruce Eelco

van der Haar, G D

van der Linde, W H G

van der Merwe, Doreothea (Dr)

van der Merwe, Nell

van der Riet, R M

van der Spuy, Mandie

van der Zwan, Arie

van der Zwan, V G

van Esch, Sandra Dawn (Professor)

van Heerden, E M J

van Tzelfde, J A

van Wyk, Tasneen

van Zyl, S

Vanek, Monique Maria

Varughese, Sheeba (Dr)

Vawda, T

Veale, Hilary

Vearey, J L (Dr)

Vearey, M E

Venkatakrishnan, Srinivasan

Venketiah, Ellain

Venter, E S

Vergunst, Francis

Victor, Margaret (Hon Justice)

Vilakazi, Linda

Viljoen, Morris James (Professor)

Visser, A

Vladislavich, Ivan Joseph

von Gottberg, Bernd Johannes

Vosloo, Rene

Wadia, Safiyyah

Walker, J D L

Walton, Elizabeth Lockhart

Ward, Susan

Warner, Kevin Hardwick

Watermeyer, Peter

Watkinson, Annah

Watt-Pringle, C E

Weakley, Dylan Jon

Webb, Susan Jane (Dr)

Webber, E

Weisz, Lynn

Westergaard, Chris

Weston, M

Whate, Fabian

Whitaker, M L

White, Hylton (Dr)

Whitehead, Kevin (Professor)

Whittaker, Gregory Angus

Whittaker, L

Wilcocks, Julia Ruth Nadene

Williams, Abeda

Williams, Merle Avril (Professor)

Williams, Michelle Annette (Dr)

Williams, Paul Graham (Dr)

Williams, Philip Richard

Williams, Rejane

Williamson, Amanda Kirsty

Wilma, N

Wilson, Alan John

Wilson, Chantal

Wilson, Gail

Wilson, Jerome (Advocate)

Wilson, John W

Wise, Stephen

Wood, J C

Wood, Janet

Woods, Ian Caley

Worby, Eric William (Professor)

Wypkema, Emma Mary (Dr)

Yannoulias, B G

Yawitch, Boris

Yisa, Adanma

Yudaken, Israel Reuben (Dr)

Zambakides, Christos Andrew (Dr)

Zejlstra, I E

Zille, Helen Otta

Zitha, T R

Zoghby, Ramon

Zulu, Guguletho

Zulu, N

Zuma, Buhle Nontokozo

Zvandikona, A C

Zwane, Phumelele

INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENTS AND AGENCIES

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst

European Union

Helsingborgs Stad

Swiss Development Corporation (SDC)

SECTOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING AUTHORITIES (SETAs)

Banking Sector Education and Training Authority (BANKSETA)

Chemical Industries Education and Training Authority (CHIETA)

Culture, Arts, Tourism, Hospitality and Sports Sector Education and Training Authority (CATHSSETA)

Education, Training and Development Practices (ETDPSETA)

Finance and Accounting Services Sector Education and Training Authority (FASSET)

Health and Welfare Sector Education and Training Authority (HWSETA)

Insurance Sector Education and Training Authority (INSETA)

Manufacturing Engineering and Related Services (MERSETA)

Media Information & Communications Technologies Sector Education & Training Authority (MICT)

Mining Qualifications Authority (MQA)

Transport Education and Training Authority (TETA)

SOUTH AFRICAN PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATIONS AND TRUSTS

A Goldsmith Trust

A T Williams Trust

Albert Wessels Trust

Alexandre Lorant Charitable & Educational Trust

Alwyn Zoutendyk Scholarship Trust

Anthony Sampson Foundation

ApexHI Charitable Trust

Apollo Music Trust

Bradlow Foundation

Carl & Emily Fuchs Foundation

CJ Petrow Foundation

DG Murray Trust

Doit4Charity

Donald Gordon Foundation

E M Papenfus Trust

Edgar Droste Trust

ELMA Philanthropies Services (Africa)

Eve Anderson Charitable Trust

G H Langeler Trust

Gerald Sekoto Foundation

Gillink Trust

Ginger Hilda Spiegel Trust

H E Joosub Charitable Trust

Hatch Black Women’s Education Trust

Hear Always Foundation Trust

Hermann Ohlthaver Trust

Hillel Friedland Trust

J M Hansen Scholarship Trust

JC Bitcon Foundation

John Bell Educational Trust

John Davidson Educational Trust

K Hastie Trust

Koor Dindar Foundation

Lee R. Berger Foundation for Exploration

Link-SA Trust

MacKenzie Foundation

Melville Inglis Family Charitable Trust

Minerals Education Trust Fund

Mones Michaels Trust

Motsepe Foundation

National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund

New Settlers Foundation

Nicarela Charity

Open Society Foundation for South Africa

Oppenheimer Memorial Trust

Osman Family Trust

Phil Harber Jazz Trust

PM Anderson Educational Trust

Raith Foundation

Ruby Mary Reeves Will Trust

Simmonds Hampton Trust

Skye Foundation

SA National Zakah Fund

South African Zionist Federation Trust

Southern Africa Trust

Susman Charitable Foundation

Suttner Family Trust

T R Hindson Trust

The Claude Leon Foundation

The Keizan Charitable Trust

Tweet Tweet Trust

Valley Trust

Vorajee Family Trust

Wilfred Cooper Trust

Yellowwoods Social Investments NPC 

STATE-OWNED ENTERPRISES

Airports Company South Africa (ACSA)

Eskom

Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa

SARS

SASRIA Soc Ltd

South African National Roads Agency

Technology Innovation Agency

Transnet

 

NGOs and PBOs

American Council of Learned Societies

Hivos

My School Woolworths Project

National Geographic Society

New Venture Fund

Academic Staff Association of Wits University

Alberton Retirement Village

Atlantis Swimming Club

Business and Arts South Africa

Business Leadership South Africa

De La Salle Holy Cross College

Goethe-Institut Johannesburg

Payfast/702/Old Mutual/SRC Campaign

Roseneath Quilters

Rotary Club - Rosebank

SA Institute of International Affairs

South African Association of Women

Graduates

South African Journal on Human Rights

The Council of Education Witwatersrand

The South African Society of

Otorhinolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery

United Nations Children’s Fund

Universities South Africa

WMO African Chapter

UNIVERSITIES

 

Center for International Law

Justus-Liebig-University

University of Dar es Salaam

University of Paris

University of Pennsylvania

University of Ryerson

Cape Peninsula University of Technology

University of KwaZulu Natal

Wits Health Consortium (Pty) Ltd

  

 

BEQUESTS

Estate Late Basil Stein

Estate Late Coral Handley

Estate Late David Francis Paton

Estate Late Harry A Broekman

Estate Late Harry James Barker

Estate Late Jacob Yehuda Graff

Estate Late Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela

Estate Late Rose Lily Lurie

HRS Nolte Bequest

Patterson Trust

Phillip Tobias Educational Trust

Share